Home · Contact Us Facebook
Head Coaches: Dr. Matt Gilchrist (Cross Country, Winter and Spring) & Jason Franks (Winter and Spring)
Announcements
Upcoming Events
Hall of Fame

 

Congratulations to Ana Morris- Concorde Conference 5 Cross Country Champion

 

CONGRATULATIONS TO THE BOYS & GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY TEAMS FOR QUALIFYING FOR STATE (BOYS- 6th; GIRLS 5th in Region 6A )

Virginia 6A State Championships- Boys 3rd Place (117 pts)

Girls- 7th Place (161 pts)

CONGRATULATIONS TO THE GIRLS WINTER TRACK TEAM 2017 CONCORDE CONFERENCE CHAMPIONS

( First Title Since 1994)

ALL-REGION HONORS

  • Conrad Pereira- 2nd Place- High Jump (6' 4")
  • Cecelia Bacon- 3rd Place- Triple Jump (36' 8"); 7th Place- High Jump (5' 2"); 7th Place- 300m Dash (42.27)
  • Simone Jeffries- 3rd Place- 300m Dash (41.94)
  • Jaiviah Dews- 4th Place -Long Jump (16' 8.75")
  • Mark Harper- 7th Place- Shot Put (47' 6.5")
  • Quinn Shorten- 7th Place- Triple Jump (42' 1")
  • Thomas Allain- 8th Place- 1600m Run (4:40.00)
  • Ana Morris-8th Place- 1000m Run (3:05.58)
  • Girls 4x400m Relay- 3rd Place (4:05.95) (Cecelia Bacon, Nicole Re, Laurel Buck, Simone Jeffries)
  • Boys 4x400m Relay- 6th Place- 3:32.63 (Ali Ibrahim, Mark Robinson, Daniel Mitchell, Conrad Pereira)
  • Girls 4x200m Relay- 7th Place- 1:47.99 (Laurel Buck, Haley Alderman, Danielle Brennan, Simone Jeffries)

ALL-STATE HONORS

  • Brandon McGorty- STATE CHAMPION- 1600m Run (4:13.31)- 6A Meet Record
  • Mark Harper- 8th Place- Shot Put (47' 9.25")
  • Boys 4x400m Relay- 6th Place (3:29.89) (Conrad Pereira, Mark Robinson, Jr., Daniel Mitchell, Brandon McGorty)

ALL-AMERICAN HONORS

  • Brandon McGorty- 3rd Place-800m Run (1:50.29) (VA State Record- US #7 All-Time)

 

 

CROSS COUNTRY DATES

  • Summer Conditioning Begins- Mon, June 5th
  • Cross Country Interest Meeting- Tuesday, June 6th- 3:15 pm (CHS Veterans/ Newcomers); 7:00 pm- Rising 9th Graders
  • Captain's Practices Begin- Monday, June 26th-7 am
  • Pre-Season Meeting- (Athletes & Parents)- Saturday, July 29th- 11 am
  • Practice Begins- Monday, July 31st- 5:53 am
  • Cross Country Tryouts- Tuesday, Aug. 1st @ Burke Lake
  • Scrimmage v. Robinson @ Burke Lake- Friday, August 11th
  • Cross Country Team Camp- Monday-Thursday, August 14th-17th
  • Monroe Parker Invitational @ Burke Lake- Saturday, Sept. 9th
  • Concorde District Championships@ Burke Lake- Wednesday, October 25th
  • Northern Region Championships@ Burke Lake- Wednesday, November 1st
  • VIRGINIA 6A CROSS COUNTRY STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS- Saturday, November 12th

WINTER TRACK DATES

SPRING TRACK DATES

  • Meet @ Herndon vs. Oakton-@ Herndon HS- Wednesday, April 19th- 5 pm
  • Lake Braddock Hall of Fame Invitational@ LB Secondary- Day One- Friday, April 21st-5 pm
  • Lake Braddock Hall of Fame Invitational@ LB Secondary- Day Two- Saturday, April 22nd- 9 am
  • Cassel's XBC Track Experience @ Chantilly HS- Saturday, April 29th- 8 am
  • Concorde Pre-District Jamboree @ Robinson SS- Wednesday, May 3rd- 5 pm
  • NIKE Spring Invitational @ South Lakes HS- Saturday, May 6th-4pm
  • Rams Spring Invitational @ Robinson SS- May 11th- 5 pm
  • Concorde Conference 5 Championships @ Westfield HS- Day One- Thursday, May 18th- 5 pm
  • Concorde Conference 5 Championships @ Westfield HS- Day Two- Friday, May 19th- 5 pm
  • 6A Northern Region Championships @ Robinson SS- Day One- Thursday, May 25th- 5 pm
  • 6A Northern Region Championships @ Robinson SS- Day Two- Friday, May 26th- 5 pm

 

 

Welcome to Chantilly HS Cross Country/Track & Field Hall of Fame Homepage.

To view a list of members from prior classes, see Hall of Fame Members Page.

Hall of Fame List- All members and athletes eligible for consideration.

Hall of Fame Points- Listing of eligible athletes and their achievements.

Hall of Fame Eligible- Listing of all nominees and athletes eligible for future consideration.

2016-17 CLASS

Congratualations to the following members of the 2016-17 Class of the Hall of Fame

  • Valerie Johnson (1982)
  • David Patterson (1987)
  • Warren Williams (1995)
  • Adeola Abisogun (2005)
  • Andris Sturans (2014)
  • Coach Jim Sweet- (1980-85)

Also, we will be honoring the members of the Girls 1986 School Record DMR/4x800m (National Runners up)

Amy Colvin, Sarah Colvin, Rhonda Maier, Julie Guinn, Hollie Moore

March 3rd- 2017 Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony

Cassel's XBC Track Experience

Welcome to the Homepage for the Cassel's XBC Track Experience. Go here for meet info, records and biographical info for XB Cox, IV.

Saturday, April 30th, 2016 @ Chantilly HS- 10th Annual Cassel's XBC Track Experience.

The Performance List can be found here.

The 1600m Afternoon sessions can be found here.

Sign-up Information can be found here; entries are made at www.milestat.com.

Complete Meet Program (pdf) can be found here.

Congratulations to the Boys Sprint Medley Relay-

NB National Champions

US All-Time #1 Record of 3:24.02- Michael Scopellite, Justin Loh, Titus Jeffries, Jr., & Brandon McGorty.

CONGRATULATIONS TO SEAN McGORTY- 2013 NATIONAL CHAMPION- TWO MILE RUN

(8:45.61- (Then) Virginia All- Time Record- US #16)

Congratulations to Brandon McGorty

VIRGINIA ALL-TIME 800M RUN RECORD-HOLDER (INDOORS)- 1:50.29 (US #6)

& VA #2/US #7 ALL-TIME 1000M (2:24.13)

10-Time VHSL STATE CHAMPION & 7-Time ALL-AMERICAN

Home | Cross Country | Winter Track | Spring Track | Records/History | Archives | Contact Us