Home · Contact Us Facebook

 

Cross Country Records

 

Best Burke Lake Course Times (used since 1974)

Note: Although the 2.98 Burke Lake Course has undergone some minor changes since its original use, it is the opinion of the editor that the changes have been minor, and the length and relative difficulty of the course have been maintained. Thus, for the sake of comparison, no other notation is made, and the rankings remain.

OVERALL RECORDS

BOYS Time Year Meet/Course Distance Meet/Course Year Time GIRLS
Sean McGorty 14:19 2012 Northern Region Championships
Burke Lake 2.98
Northern Region Championships 1986 17:02.1 Sarah Colvin
Sean McGorty 13:57.10c* 2012 Footlocker Southern Region, McAlpine Greenway Park, NC
Overall Best 3 Mile
Burke Lake, Northern Region Championships 1986 17:02.1 Sarah Colvin
Sean McGorty 14:28 2012 Footlocker Southern Region, McAlpine Greenway Park, NC
5000m Run
Footlocker Southern Region, McAlpine Greenway Park, NC 2007 17:48.00 Lia DiValentin

* en route to 14:28 5K

Top Times: Burke Lake Course (2.98 miles)

(Boys- 16:30/ Girls 20:00) (names in purple are still active)

Runner Time Year Meet Runner Time Year Meet
1 Sean McGorty
14:19.0
2012 Northern Region Championships   1 Sarah Colvin
17:02.1
1986 Northern Region Athletic Directors Meet
2 Eric Post
14:48
1996 Northern Region Championships   2 Amy Colvin
17:05.9
1985 Northern Region Championships
3 Ryan McGorty
14:49
2014 Concorde Conference 5 Championships   3 Lia DiValentin
17:32.2
2007 Northern Region Championships
4 Chris Foley
14:49.6
2009 Northern Region Championships   4 Hollie Moore
17:33
1988 Great Falls District Championships
5 Lance Muniz
15:05.7
1988 Northern Region Championships     Kendall Cowne
17:33
2012 Northern Region Championships
6 Brad Siragusa
15:09
2005 Concorde District Championships   6 Laurel Simcox
17:39
1996 Northern Region Championships
7 Logan Miller
15:10.8
2011 Northern Region Championships   7 Kathy Watson
18:04
1988 Great Falls District Championships
8 Steve Hazzard
15:14
1985 Northern Region Championships   8 Xaveria Hawvermale
18:10
2014 Monroe Parker Invitational
  Billy Moore
15:14
1998 Northern Region Championships   9 Amanda Buell
18:13
1993 Northern Region Championships
  Brandon McGorty
15:14
2016 Region 6A North Championships   10 Carin Miller
18:13
1999 Northern Region Championships
11 Dakota Lange
15:15
2013 Monroe Parker Invitational   11 Laurie Yarger
18:14
1998 Northern Region Championships
12 Jimmy Colling
15:18
1991 Great Falls District Championships   12 Tracy Williams
18:22
2000 Northern Region Championships
  David Muckel
15:18
1992 Great Falls District Championships   13 Christie Murray
18:28
2014 Concorde Conference 5 Championships
14 Warren Williams
15:27
1994 Concorde District Championships   14 Ana Morris
18:31
2016 Concorde Conference 5 Championships
15 Faris Sakallah
15:30
2012 Northern Region Championships   15 Nora Raher
18:33
2012 Northern Region Championships
16 David Patterson
15:43
1986 Northern Region Athletic Directors Meet   16 Rachel Grochowski
18:34.1
2009 Concorde District Championships
17 Adam Huff
15:44
2013 Region 6A North Championships   17 Samantha Lull
18:35
2011 Northern Region Championships
18 Peter Malander
15:46
2013 Region 6A North Championships   18 Aryn Fahey
18:39
1992 Great Falls District Championships
19 Chris Braden
15:50
1985 Northern Region Championships     Kayla Wigle
18:39
2016 Region 6A North Championships
20 Colin Chapman
15:52
2000 Concorde District Championships   20 Laura Winstead
18:40
1995 Concorde District Championships
  Evan Compton
15:52
2014 Concorde Conference 5 Championships   21 Julie Guinn
18:44.6
1985 Northern Region Championships
22 Chris Wigle
15:54
2014 Concorde Conference 5 Championships   22 Nicole Re
18:47
2016 Concorde Conference 5 Championships
23 Eric Palmer
15:54.5
2007 Northern Region Championships   23 Natalie Shaw
18:47.4
2006 Concorde District Championships
24 Will Moncrief
15:55
1989 Northern Region Championships   24 Julia Haug
18:49
2016 Concorde Conference 5 Championships
25 Kyle Smith
15:56
1985 GMU Invitational   25 Blair Eadie
18:52
1999 Concorde District Championships
26 Richard Loughery
15:58
1998 Northern Region Championships   26 Eileen Foley
18:53.7
2006 Concorde District Championships
27 Fabio Zoltec
15:59
1992 Northern Region Championships   27 Julie Feck
18:56.6
1986 Northern Region Championships
  Thomas Allain
15:59
2016 Region 6A North Championships   28 Paula Gilbert
18:59.4
1986 GMU Invitational
29 David Freeman
16:01
1985 Potomac District Championships   29 Joanne Hunsinger
19:01
1991 Northern Region Championships
30 Josh Parshall
16:02
2012 Northern Region Championships   30 Carolyn Carlson
19:02.1
2011 Northern Region Championships
31 Carl Carlsen
16:03
1999 Northern Region Championships   31 Jamie Dobson
19:07
1997 Concorde District Championships
  Ethan Coffey
16:03
1999 Northern Region Championships   32 Hannah Lull
19:09
2013 Region 6A North Championships
33 Denny Bradecamp
16:04
1986 Northern Region Championships   33 Sherri Black
19:09.1
1986 Northern Region Championships
34 Matt Cumpian
16:06.2
2009 Northern Region Championships   34 Jennifer Conlon
19:10
1996 Northern Region Championships
35 Nick Marotta
16:07
2014 Concorde Conference 5 Championships   35 Lauren Howard
19:11.5
2003 Concorde District Championships
36 Dan Boris
16:10
1981 GMU Invitational   36 Colleen Chapman
19:13
1994 Concorde District Championships
  Mark Baden
16:10
1981 GMU Invitational   37 Mandy Melella
19:15
1992 Great Falls District Championships
38 James Monson
16:12
2016 Concorde Conference 5 Championships   38 Hillary Baird
19:15.6
2006 Northern Region Championships
39 David Hambright
16:13
1979 Northern Region Championships   39 Megan Toole
19:16
2012 Northern Region Championships
40 Matt Lauro
16:14
2001 Concorde District Championships 40 Rachel Ward
19:21
1989 Northern Region Championships
  Tyler Amos
16:14
2016 Concorde Conference 5 Championships   41 Natalie Plummer
19:26.6
2011 Northern Region Championships
42 Michael Johnson
16:15
1992 Great Falls District Championships   42 Erin Horil
19:26.7
2008 Concorde District Championships
43 Brian Harrell
16:19
1992 Great Falls District Championships   43 Patricia Cason
19:29
2012 Monroe Parker Invitational
  Miraj Khan
16:19
2013 Monroe Parker Invitational   44 Kim Abell
19:30
1983 GMU Invitational
45 Brandon Soleau
16:23
1991 Great Falls District Championships   Kristy Witek
19:30
2006 Northern Region Championships
46 Mike Dillon
16:24
1975 Great Falls District Championships   46 Momiji Barlow
19:31
2016 Concorde Conference 5 Championships
  Babur Kohy
16:24
2005 Concorde District Championships   47 Julie Gamble
19:32
1994 Concorde District Championships
48 Zach Lauer
16:26
1989 Northern Region Championships   48 Kristina Trevino
19:39
2004 Concorde District Championships
49 Peter Brueneman
16:26.4
2006 Concorde District Championships   49 Julie George
19:39.3
1981 Northern Region Championships
50 Andris Sturans
16:26.6
2011 Concorde District League Meet   50 Ashley Bielicki
19:40
1998 Northern Region Championships
51 Ken Colling
16:27
1991 Great Falls District Championships   51 Kathy Smith
19:42
1996 Northern Region Championships
  Jeff Kushner
16:27
1996 Northern Region Championships   52 Elena Skulas
19:46
1987 Potomac District Championships
53 Patrick Misco
16:27.8
1986     53 Rachel Moretti
19:46
2000 Northern Region Championships
54 Pat Gallagher
16:28.7
1983 Potomac District Championships   54 Megan Rhoads
19:47.0
2010 Monroe Parker Invitational
            55 Meredith Chapman
19:50
1998 Northern Region Championships
              Emily Stanton
19:50
1999 Northern Region Championships
              Sydney Diffin
19:50
2016 Region 6A North Championships
            57 Hannah Strub
19:51.2
2009 Concorde District Championships
            58 Margaret O'Donnell
19.52.8
2012 Dobson Double Dual Invitational
            59 Kristen Moretti
19:54
2000 Northern Region Championships
            60 Kacey Norwood
19:57.8
2008 Concorde District Championships
            61 Lauren Lenski
19:58.6
2006 Northern Region Championships
            62 Lanvi Vuong
19:58.7
1986 Northern Region AD's Meet

 

Home | Cross Country | Winter Track | Spring Track | Records/History | Resources | Contact Us

FCPS Home
Emergency Announcements
Blackboard

Chantilly High School
4201 Stringfellow Rd.
Chantilly, VA 20151
Phone: 703.222.8100