Home · Contact Us Facebook
Head Coaches: Dr. Matt Gilchrist (Cross Country, Winter and Spring) & Jason Franks (Winter and Spring)

 

Northern Region

Spring Track Championships

AAA Records

Ian Winston Hayfield 10.50
May 27, 1995
100m Dash
Muriel Ahoure
Hayfield 11.99 May 27, 2005
Noah Lyles TC Williams 21.26
May 23, 2013
200m Dash
Alyssa Aiken
Chantilly 23.94 May 28, 1999
Jesse Gipson TC Williams 47.99
May 27, 1990
400m Dash
Felicia Majors
South County 54.74 May 24, 2013
Richard Smith South Lakes 1:50.08
May 24, 2002
800m Run
Sarah Jane Underwood
West Potomac 2:09.38 May 25, 2012
Sharif Karie West Springfield 4:07.35
May 23, 1997
1600m Run
Sharon O'Connor Mt. Vernon 4:47.91 May 28, 1999
George Watts Edison 9:06.16
May 17, 1975
3200m Run
Erin Keough
Langley 10:15.28 May 16, 1987
Rickey Harris Centreville 13.74
June 2, 2000
100m/110m Hurdles
Veda Nicely
TC Williams 14.20 May 15, 1984
Rickey Harris Centreville 36.88
May 25, 1998
300m Hurdles
Alyssa Aiken
Chantilly 43.03 May 28, 1999
Allen Johnson Lake Braddock 24' 5.5"
May 24, 1989
Long Jump
Tynita Butts
TC Williams 20' 4.5" May 22, 2008
James Colbert Mt. Vernon 49' 4"
May 24, 1989
Triple Jump
Dana Boone
Lake Braddock 41' 10.75" May 15, 1987
Eric Hairston TC Williams 6' 11"
May 26, 1983
High Jump
Dale Wallace
GC Marshall 5' 11" May 19, 1978
David Sullivan Centreville 16' 4"
May 24, 2002
Pole Vault
Felecia Majors
South County 12' 6" May 24, 2013
Rodney Johnson TC Williams 63' 7.25"
May 26, 1997
Shot Put
Kristy Martin
Robinson 44' 6" May 25, 1996
Phil Vincenses Edison 183' 0"
May 20, 1976
Discus
Kristy Martin
Robinson 146' 4" May 25, 1996
DeWand Lowery, Rashawn Jackson, Bryan Drummond, Ezra Whorley TC Williams 41.91
May 6, 1992
4x100m Relay
Janai Hill, Angela Griffith, Courtney Singleton, Caroline McCormick Lake Braddock 47.59 May 15, 1988
Chris Eicholtz, Tony Richardson, Buck Grant, Raphael Delgado Centreville 3:17.16
May 28, 1999
4x400m Relay
Venus Harper, Angie Houston, Kim Williams, Janine Tarver Hayfield 3:54.01 May 16, 1987
Steven Mitchell, Max Chambers, Tyrone Walker, Nathan Kiley Westfield 7:48.29
May 24, 2012
4x800m Relay
Maddie Wittich, Reagan Bustamante, Caroline Alcorta, Katie Kennedy West Springfield 9:08.98 May 23, 2013

(back to top)

6A Records

Noah Lyles TC Williams 10.46p
May 26, 2016
100m Dash
Hannah Waller
South Lakes 11.99
May 26, 2017
Noah Lyles TC Williams 20.23
May 27, 2016
200m Dash
Sarah Little
Westfield 24.63
May 27, 2016
Trevor Stewart South County 46.44
May 27, 2016
400m Dash
Kiana Hairston
Osbourn Park 55.67
May 30, 2014
Brandon McGorty Chantilly 1:48.71
May 26, 2017
800m Run
Kate Murphy
Lake Braddock 2:10.08
May 27, 2016
Alex Corbett Lake Braddock 4:11.59
May 29, 2015
1600m Run
Rachel McArthur Patriot 4:41.67
May 26, 2017
Conor Lyons Lake Braddock 9:17.98
May 30, 2014
3200m Run
Rachel McArthur
Patriot 10:35.15
May 29, 2015
John Seals West Springfield 14.44
May 30, 2014
100m/110m Hurdles
Lauren Hoffman
Battlefield 14.10
May 26, 2016
Matthew Wilson Patriot 38.23
May 26, 2017
300m Hurdles
Lauren Hoffman
Battlefield 42.48
May 26, 2017
Daniel Adu West Springfield 22' 3' 5"
May 26, 2017
Long Jump
Nyla Ward
TC Williams 18' 5.25"
May 26, 2017
Perry Donkor South County 48' 0.75"
May 29, 2015
Triple Jump
Grace Yeboah-Kodie
Osbourn Park 38' 1"
May 27, 2016
Xyan Xrichardson Battlefield 6' 8"
May 26, 2017
High Jump
Sydney Banks
Osbourn Park 5' 11"
May 26, 2017
Andrew Arlint Battlefield 15' 3"
May 28, 2015
Pole Vault
Emily Harrison
Osbourn Park 12' 6"
May 26, 2017
Benedict Draghi Washington-Lee 62' 3"
May 27, 2016
Shot Put
Galissia Cause
Battlefield 45' 2.25"
May 29, 2014
Benedict Draghi Washington-Lee 169' 0"
May 26, 2017
Discus
Iye Massaquoi
TC Williams 137' 6"
May 30, 2014
Aman Casey, Christopher Ferrill, Zac Kerxton, Brandon Berry Battlefield 42.03
May 27, 2016
4x100m Relay
Sarah Little, Inaya Jones, Indira Miles, Natalie Lott Westfield 47.74
May 27, 2016
Michael Scopellite, Daniel Mitchell, Titus Jeffries Jr, Brandon McGorty Chantilly 3:19.36
May 27, 2016
4x400m Relay
Jordan Lozama, Claire Nieusma, Devyn Jones, Golden Kumi-Darfour South Lakes 3:52.50
May 29, 2015
Andrew Delvecchio, Alex Corbett, Bryan Bergan, Ben Fogg Lake Braddock 7:46.58
May 28, 2015
4x800m Relay
Shannon Browning, Emma Ager, Madison Tippet, Kate Murphy Lake Braddock 8:57.61
May 26, 2016

(back to top)

Combined AAA & 6A Records

Noah Lyles TC Williams 10.46p
May 26, 2016
100m Dash
Muriel Ahoure/ Hannah Waller
Hayfield/ South Lakes 11.99 2005/ 2017
Noah Lyles TC Williams 20.23
May 27, 2016
200m Dash
Alyssa Aiken
Chantilly 23.94 May 28, 1999
Trevor Stewart South County 46.44
May 27, 2016
400m Dash
Felicia Majors
South County 54.74 May 24, 2013
Brandon McGorty Chantilly 1:48.71
May 26, 2017
800m Run
Sarah Jane Underwood
West Potomac 2:09.38 May 25, 2012
Sharif Karie West Springfield 4:07.35
May 23, 1997
1600m Run
Rachel McArthur Patriot 4:41.67 May 26, 2017
George Watts Edison 9:06.16
May 17, 1975
3200m Run
Erin Keogh
Langley 10:15.28 May 16, 1987
Rickey Harris Centreville 13.74
June 2, 2000
100m/110m Hurdles
Lauren Hoffman
Battlefield 14.10p May 26, 2016
Rickey Harris Centreville 36.88
May 25, 1998
300m Hurdles
Lauren Hoffman
Battlefield 42.48 May 26, 2017
Allen Johnson Lake Braddock 24' 5.5"
May 24, 1989
Long Jump
Tynita Butts
TC Williams 20' 4.5" May 22, 2008
James Colbert Mt. Vernon 49' 4"
May 24, 1989
Triple Jump
Dana Boone
Lake Braddock 41' 10.75" May 15, 1987
Eric Hairston TC Williams 6' 11"
May 26, 1983
High Jump
Dale Wallace/ Sydney Banks
Marshall/ Osbourn Park 5' 11" 1978/ 2017
David Sullivan Centreville 16' 4"
May 24, 2002
Pole Vault
Felecia Majors/ Emily Harrison
South County/ Battlefield 12' 6" 2013/ 2017
Rodney Johnson TC Williams 63' 7.25"
May 26, 1997
Shot Put
Galissia Cause
Battlefield 45' 2.25" May 29, 2014
Phil Vincenses Edison 183' 0"
May 20, 1976
Discus
Kristy Martin
Robinson 146' 4" May 25, 1996
DeWand Lowery, Rashawn Jackson, Bryan Drummond, Ezra Whorley TC Williams 41.91
May 6, 1992
4x100m Relay
Janai Hill, Angela Griffith, Courtney Singleton, Caroline McCormick Lake Braddock 47.59 May 15, 1988
Chris Eicholtz, Tony Richardson, Buck Grant, Raphael Delgado Centreville 3:17.16
May 28, 1999
4x400m Relay
Jordan Lozama, Claire Nieusma, Devyn Jones, Golden Kumi-Darfour South Lakes 3:52.50
May 29, 2015
Andrew Delvecchio, Alex Corbett, Bryan Bergan, Ben Fogg Lake Braddock 7:46.58
May 28, 2015
4x800m Relay
Shannon Browning, Emma Ager, Madison Tippet, Kate Murphy Lake Braddock 8:57.61
May 26, 2016

(back to top)

 

 

Team Champions

Boys Winner Score Girls Winner Score
1953 Washington-Lee 45.5 pts not contested  
1954 Washington-Lee   not contested  
1955 Washington-Lee 80.5 pts not contested  
1956 Washington-Lee 47 pts not contested  
1957 Wakefield 65 pts not contested  
1958 Washington- Lee 69 pts not contested  
1959 Wakefield 78.7 pts not contested  
1960 Wakefield 72. 2 pts not contested  
1961 Washington-Lee 49.6 pts not contested  
1962 Washington-Lee 45.5 pts not contested  
1963 Washington-Lee 43 pts not contested  
1964 Hammond 45 pts not contested  
1965     not contested  
1966 Washington-Lee 60 pts not contested  
1967     not contested  
1968 Washington-Lee 46.5 pts not contested  
1969 Hammond 32 pts not contested  
1970 Oakton 27 pts not contested  
1971 Hammond 25.5 pts not contested  
1972 TC Williams 59 pts WT Woodson  
1973 Edison 57 pts WT Woodson 24 pts
1974 Edison 47 pts WT Woodson 35 pts
1975 Edison 37 pts Groveton 55 pts
1976 Edison 77 pts Fort Hunt 64 pts
1977 TC Williams 82 pts Fort Hunt 79 pts
1978 Fort Hunt 106 pt Robinson 59 pts
1979 TC Williams 83 pts Fort Hunt 65 pts
1980 Lake Braddock 86 pts Fort Hunt 90 pts
1981 TC Wiliams 76 pts Fort Hunt 70.5 pts
1982 TC Williams 85 pts TC Williams 113 pts
1983 TC Williams 123 pts TC Williams 96 pts
1984 TC Williams 98 pts TC Williams 76 pts
1985 Mt. Vernon 80 pts Lake Braddock 106 pts
1986 Lake Braddock 91 pts Lake Braddock 105 pts
1987 Robinson 91.5 pts Lake Braddock 124 pts
1988 Lake Braddock 111 pts Lake Braddock 124 pts
1989 TC Williams 109 pts Lake Braddock 118 pts
1990 TC Williams 106 pts

Lake Braddock

75 pts (tie)
West Potomac
1991 TC Williams 134 pts Mt. Vernon 94 pts
1992 TC Williams 126 pts WT Woodson 93 pts
1993 TC Williams 111 pts Lake Braddock 107 pts
1994 West Potomac 81 pts Centreville 104 pts
1995 West Potomac 75 pts Centreville 79 pts
1996 West Potomac 60 pts Centreville 116 pts
1997 West Springfield 66 pts Jefferson 66 pts
1998 West Springfield 77 pts Centreville 71 pts
1999 Centreville 93 pts West Potomac 88 pts
2000 West Potomac 67 pts Jefferson 77.5 pts
2001 Lake Braddock 78 pts Lake Braddock 122 pts
2002 Oakton 63 pts Oakton 120.5 pts
2003 Westfield 104 pts Lake Braddock 131 pts
2004 Westfield 126 pts Lake Braddock 105 pts
2005 West Potomac 84 pts Lake Braddock 101 pts
2006 Robinson 94.5 pts Lake Braddock 92 pts
2007 Westfield 59 pts Lake Braddock 81pts
2008 South Lakes 93.5 pts Lake Braddock 101 pts
2009 South Lakes 75.5 pts Lake Braddock 105.5 pts
2010 South Lakes 66 pts Lake Braddock 84 pts
2011 Annandale 94 pts South County 132 pts
2012 Annandale 68 pts South County 100.5 pts
2013 Westfield 79 pts South County 133 pts
2014 TC Williams 108.5 pts South County 94 pts
2015 Lake Braddock 102 pts Lake Braddock 67.33 pts
2016 TC Williams 98.5 pts Lake Braddock 103 pts
2017 Lake Braddock 95 pts Lake Braddock 100 pts

(back to top)

Individual Champions

(back to top)

50y Dash

(Women Contested until 1972)

Boys Winner School Time Girls Winner School Time
1971            
1972            
1973 not contested     Jeanne Purole Robinson 6.35

100m Dash

(Contested 100y Dash until 1980)

 

Boys Winner School Time Girls Winner School Time
1953 Jim Ingwalson Washington-Lee 10:005h No Girls Competition    
1954       No Girls Competition    
1955 Roy Kennedy Washington-Lee 10.1h No Girls Competition    
1956 Sisson George Washington 10.3h No Girls Competition    
1957 Jack Pettit Mount Vernon 10.2h No Girls Competition    
1958 Gary Aresnon Wakefield 10.2h No Girls Competition    
1959 John Zwerner Wakefield 10.1h No Girls Competition    
1960 J Ball Wakefield 10.3h No Girls Competition    
1961 Cleil Fitzwater Osbourn 10.2h No Girls Competition    
1962 Paul Schultz RE Lee 10.0h      
1963 Steve Harlow McLean 10.0h      
1964 Alex Worthing Hammond 9.9h      
1965            
1966 Bob Hanson Washington-Lee 10.1h      
1967            
1968            
1969 Joe Hicks Wakefield 10.1h      
1970 Joe Hicks Wakefield 9.9h      
1971 James Williams TC Williams 10.0h      
1972 Charles Barlow TC Williams 10.1h      
1973 Mike Allen Fort Hunt 10.0h Pam Schaefer Falls Church 11.75
1974 Mike Skarlatos McLean 10.5h Linda Miller Jefferson 11.4h
1975 Mike Skarlatos McLean 10.0h Lizette Deskins Yorktown 11.3f/11.2s
1976 Tommy Monroe Wakefield 10.1h Lizette Deskins Yorktown 11.1h
1977 Mark Mial Fort Hunt 10.0      
1978 Rocky Belk Fort Hunt 9.8h (Mark Mial broke 9.9 record w/9.7 in semis) Sherrie Funn TC Williams 11.3 (tied m.r. of 11.0 in semis)
1979 Mark Mial Fort Hunt 9.7h Rena Wander TC Williams 11.4h
1980 Dan Burmeister Oakton 10.7h Dee Dee Stokes Groveton 12.6h
1981 Dan Burmeister Oakton 11.0h Angie Russell TC Williams 12.4h
1982 Darren Belk Fort Hunt 10.8h Sandra Robinson TC Williams 12.3h
1983 Norris Davis South Lakes 10.9h LaVerne Williams Edison 12.3h
1984 Jon Lee GC Marshall 10.9h Roberta Poindexter TC Williams 12.5h
1985 Ryan Drummond Fort Hunt 11.07 LaVerne Williams Edison 12.39
1986 Chris Coleman Lake Braddock 11.07 Michel Hall Madison 12.6?
1987 Derek Butler Robinson 10.91 Catherine Beck Edison 12.59
1988 Rodney Hunter Wakefield 10.82 Kim Alcorn GC Marshall 12.32
1989 Rodney Bridges TC Williams 10.64 Dion Smith Mt. Vernon 12.47
1990 Durmia Marshall Robinsonn 11.05 Chrissie Edmundson West Potomac 12.59
1991 James Millner Annandale 11.02 Valentia Alleyne Mt. Vernon 12.33
1992 Ezra Whorley TC Williams 11.07 Andrea Walker WT Woodson 12.84
1993 Carlos Samuels TC Williams 10.94 Patrice Smothers Centreville 12.67
1994 Ian Winston Hayfield 11.42 Destyne Jones Centreville 12.55
1995 Ian Winston Hayfield 10.50s/10.59f Destyne Jones Centreville 12.19
1996 Kwarteng Adu-Gyamfi Herndon 11.03 Shelby Cannon Centreville 12.49
1997 Marlon Little TC Williams 11.16 Faith Rein Centreville 12.49
1998 Kenzie Stancil TC Williams 11.24 Faith Rein Centreville 12.25
1999 Rickey Harris Centreville 10.81 Alyssa Aiken Chantilly 12.06
2000 Sean Easley Edison 11.13 Alyssa Aiken Chantilly 12.22
2001 Sean Somlar Washington-Lee 11.06 Fatima Shuler Wakefield 12.37
2002 Daniel Bailey Centreville 10.90 Fatima Shuler Wakefield 12.21
2003 John Schenck Westfield 10.94 Kathleen Woody Oakton 12.69
2004 Antwane Minter West Potomac 11.26 Murielle Ahoure Hayfield 12.27
2005 John Wingfield Langley 11.04 Murielle Ahoure Hayfield 11.99
2006 Sean Holston RE Lee 10.99 Brittni Finch Centreville 12.69
2007 Sean Holston RE Lee 10.74 Brittni Finch Centreville 12.33
2008 Ademola Titcombe Edison 11.12 Brittni Finch Centreville 12.37
2009 Vincent Brown South Lakes 10.84 Lachelle Wallace South Lakes 12.27
2010 David Ladd Fairfax 11.16 Carina Peter Herndon 12.37
2011 Sean Price South Lakes 10.84 Felecia Majors South County 12.17
2012 Alex Ellison Annandale 10.60 Felecia Majors South County 12.09
2013 Michael Thomas-Brown Annandale 11:05f/10.57p Felecia Majors South County 12.32f/12.20p
2014 Noah Lyles TC Williams 10.85 Kiana Hairston Osbourn Park 12.12
2015 Joseph Tay Patriot 10.86f/10.81p Alexys Taylor Osbourn Park 12.12
2016 Noah Lyles TC Williams 10.14h/10.46p Sarah Little Westfield 11.84(h)
2017 Ibrahim Bangura TC Williams 11.18 Hannah Waller South Lakes 11.99

(back to Champions Menu)

200m Dash

(Contested 220y Dash until 1980)

Boys Winner School Time Girls Winner School Time
1953 Not Contested     No Girls Competition    
1954       No Girls Competition    
1955 Roy Kennedy Washington-Lee 23.4h No Girls Competition    
1956 Jack Dempsey Washington-Lee 22.5h No Girls Competition    
1957 Jackie Pettit Mount Vernon 22.9h No Girls Competition    
1958 Gary Arenson Wakefield 23.4h No Girls Competition    
1959 John Zwerner Wakefield 22.4h No Girls Competition    
1960 J Ball Wakefield 22.6h No Girls Competition    
1961 Cleil Fitzwater Osbourn 22.5h No Girls Competition    
1962 Paul Schultz RE Lee 22.7h No Girls Competition    
1963 Dan Darby Hammond 22.2hf/21.5hs No Girls Competition    
1964 Jim Creekman Annandale 22.6h      
1965            
1966 John Weathers Fort Hunt 22.5h      
1967            
1968            
1969 Denis Collins Wakefield 21.9h      
1970 Mike Ragland Oakton 21.6h      
1971 John Williams TC Williams 22.5h      
1972 Robert Grimes TC Williams 22.8h      
1973 Jim Bloomingburg Wakefield 21.8h Debbie Postell Robinson 26.0h
1974 Mike Skarlatos McLean 22.1h (21.7p) Sherry James Groveton 26.4h
1975 Pat Mulligan Langley 22.0h Kim Borden Hayfield 25.2h
1976 Tetot Jones TC Williams 22.3h Linda Portasik Fort Hunt 25.0h
1977 Mark Mial Fort Hunt 21.8h Linda Portasik Fort Hunt 24.9h
1978 Mark Mial Fort Hunt 22.1h JoAnn Dyre WT Woodson 25.6h
1979 Mark Mial Fort Hunt 21.6f (21.5s) JoAnn Dyre WT Woodson 25.7h
1980 Dan Burmeister Oakton 21.7h Angie Barnes Yorktown 25.3h
1981 Dan Burmeister Oakton 21.7h Derial Rhodes Fort Hunt 24.6h
1982 Darren Belk Fort Hunt 21.9h Sandra Robinson TC Williams 25.5h
1983 Jon Lee GC Marshall 21.9h Roberta Elliott TC Williams 25.7h
1984 Ryan Drummond Fort Hunt 22.2h Roberta Poindexter TC Williams 24.8h
1985 Ryan Drummond Fort Hunt 22.24 Cathron Birge Lake Braddock 25.17
1986 Chris Coleman Lake Braddock 21.7h Kendyl Baugh South Lakes 25.46
1987 Derek Butler Robinson 21.89 Kendyl Baugh South Lakes 25.17
1988 Rodney Hunter Wakefield 21.97 Kendyl Baugh South Lakes 25.15
1989 Rodney Bridges TC Williams 21.50 Janai Hill Lake Braddock 25.36
1990 Durmia Marshall Robinson 21.94 Chrissie Edmundson West Potomac 25.95
1991 James Milliner Annandale 21.96 Valentia Alleyne Mt. Vernon 25.02
1992 Mike Geter Yorktown 21.96 Carla Brown Chantilly 25.90
1993 Anthony Holley TC Williams 21.95 Patrice Smothers Centreville 25.81
1994 Ian Winston Hayfield 21.69 Shelby Cannon Centreville 25.57
1995 Ian Winston Hayfield 21.49 Voneka Bennett Hayfield 25.44
1996 Kwarteng Adu-Gyamfi Herndon 22.61 Destyne Jones Centreville 25.36
1997 Chris Akhidme Herndon 22.23 Faith Rein Centreville 25.08
1998 Kenzie Stancil TC Williams 22.30 Faith Rein Centrerville 24.82
1999 Raphael Delgado Centreville 21.94 Alyssa Aiken Chantilly 23.94
2000 Rickey Harris Centreville 21.82 Alyssa Aiken Chantilly 25.36
2001 Ron Richards Hayfield 22.02 Fatima Shuler Wakefield 25.74
2002 Daniel Bailey Centreville 22.22 Fatima Shuler Wakefield 24.60
2003 Marcus Tyus Hayfield 22.48 Jennifer Geldermann Chantilly 25.92
2004 Salar Mohandesi McLean 22.60 Murielle Ahoure Hayfield 25.66
2005 Travis Swaggard Hayfield 22.13 Murielle Ahoure Hayfield 25.06
2006 Sean Holston RE Lee 21.90 Nakeisha Wineglass Hayfield 25.79
2007 Daniel Allen Stone Bridge 22.38 Brittni Finch Centreville 25.29
2008 AJ Price South Lakes 22.02 Brittni Finch Centreville 24.85
2009 Jon McCants West Potomac 21.74 Becca Sinichko Lake Braddock 25.08
2010 Adrian Vaughn South Lakes 21.92 Genamarie McCant Robinson 25.53
2011 Sean Price South Lakes 22.04 Carina Peter Herndon 25.56
2012 Michael Thomas-Brown Mt. Vernon 21.58 Felecia Majors South County 24.48
2013 Noah Lyles TC Williams 21.56f/22.52p Felecia Majors South County 25.47
2014 Noah Lyles TC Williams 21.34 Kiana Hairston Osbourn Park 24.75
2015 Josephus Lyles TC Williams 21.12 Alexys Taylor Osbourn Park 25.16
2016 Noah Lyles TC Williams 20.23 Sarah Little Westfield 24.63
2017 Daniel Adu West Springfield 21.76 Hannah Waller South Lakes 24.74

 

(back to Champions Menu)

400m Dash

(Contested 440y Dash until 1980)

Boys Winner School Time Girls Winner School Time
1953 Sterling Williamson Lane (Charlottesville) 54.1h No Girls Competition    
1954 Dean Allen George Washington 53.4h No Girls Competition    
1955 John Dobson Washington-Lee 53.2h No Girls Competition    
1956 Chaikley Wakefield 52.9h No Girls Competition    
1957 Grammer Wakefield 51.8h No Girls Competition    
1958 Mike Turner Washington-Lee 51.1h No Girls Competition    
1959 Henry Colavito Washington-Lee 51.3h No Girls Competition    
1960 Russ Peterson Washington-Lee 53.0h No Girls Competition    
1961 Ball Wakefield 52.2h No Girls Competition    
1962 John Campbell Madison 51.7h No Girls Competition    
1963 Dan Darby Hammond 49.8h No Girls Competition    
1964 Alex Worthing Hammond 50.59h      
1965 Brian Morrell GC Marshall 49.4h      
1966 Bruce Wint Washington-Lee 49.8h      
1967            
1968            
1969 John Leedy Hammond 49.2h      
1970 Dan Leschak Fort Hunt 50.2h      
1971 Bob Toma JEB Stuart 49.2h      
1972 Cupka Hayfield 49.4h Carol Thornton Oakton 60.5h
1973 Chris Haynes Yorktown 49.2h Carolyn Thornton Oakton 1:02.4h
1974 Greg Walton Jefferson 49.4h Sherry James Groveton 58.3h
1975 Pat Mulligan Langley 49.2h Linda Miller Jefferson 57.0h
1976 David Bryant TC Williams 48.4h Linda Portasik Fort Hunt 56.2h
1977 Maurice Chapman Wakefield 48.1h Linda Portasik Fort Hunt 55.8h
1978 Tyrone Cross TC Williams 48.5h Linda Portasik Fort Hunt 57.7h
1979 Barry Mountain TC Williams 51.3h JoAnn Dyer WT Woodson 59.2h
1980 Keith Brown Lake Braddock 49.6h Derial Rhodes Fort Hunt 57.1h
1981 Robert Mabrey Madison 48.7h Derial Rhodes Fort Hunt 55.7h
1982 Cedric Matterson TC Williams 48.8h Andrea Cross TC Williams 56.8h
1983 Greg Wright TC Williams 48.2f/48.0hs Roberta Elliott TC Williams 57.0h
1984 Cedric Matterson TC Williams 48.1h Cathron Birge Lake Braddock 55.5.h
1985 Damon Moore South Lakes 49.55 Cathron Birge Lake Braddock 55.15
1986 David Green West Potomac 48.90 Kendyl Baugh South Lakes 56.81
1987 David Green West Potomac 48.79 Kendyl Baugh South Lakes 55.72
1988 Richard Canens Lake Braddock 49.20h Kendyl Baugh South Lakes 56.17
1989 Esteban Frost TC Williams 48.89 Kendyl Baugh South Lakes 57.11
1990 Jesse Gipson TC Williams 47.99 Angie Newman RE Lee 58.37
1991 Michael Lacy Lake Braddock 49.33 Tiombe Hurd West Potomac 55.96
1992 Brad Meade Centreville 48.07 Carla Brown Chantilly 56.81
1993 Carlos Samuels TC Williams 49.17 Michele Strachn Lake Braddock 58.15
1994 Damian King TC Williams 49.69 Tonya Hobson TC Williams 58.24
1995 Dawane Wallace Mt. Vernon 49.40 Tonya Hobson TC Williams 57.34
1996 Bryan Florence Oakton 50.36 Faith Rein Centreville 56.18
1997 Bryan Florence Oakton 48.7h Faith Rein Centreville 55.86
1998 Doug McMillan West Springfield 48.31 Faith Rein Centreville 55.30
1999 Raphael Delgado Centreville 48.62 Faith Rein Centreville 55.49
2000 Jerry Harris West Potomac 48.78 Alyssa Aiken Chantilly 55.24
2001 Ron Richards Hayfield 48.84 Sarah Beale Lake Braddock 58.06
2002 Phil Gaeta Oakton 49.82 Junique Morris TC Williams 57.64
2003 Roy Coles Edison 49.82 Whitney Basil Westfield 59.13
2004 Chris Courson Westfield 49.62 Nakeisha Wineglass Hayfield 57.46
2005 Christopher Richardson Hayfield 49.15 Susan Brooks Robinson 57.64
2006 Sean Holston RE Lee 48.89 Shannon Moore TC Williams 57.78
2007 Kevin Dillard Westfield 49.87 Megan Bumgarner Lake Braddock 58.73
2008 AJ Price South Lakes 48.87 Jordan Grant Centreville 56.41
2009 Jon McCants West Potomac 48.93 Genamarie McCant Robinson 55.19
2010 Adrian Vaughn South Lakes 49.49 Genamarie McCant Robinson 56.20
2011 Darren Foreman TC Williams 49.09 Felecia Majors South County 55.48
2012 Yol Ho Sung Fairfax 49.53 Felecia Majors South County 56.33
2013 Josephus Lyles TC Williams 48.79 Felecia Majors South County 54.74
2014 Josephus Lyles TC Williams 47.57 Kiana Hairston Osbourn Park 55.67
2015 Josephus Lyles TC Williams 47.60 Kiana Hairston Osbourn Park 57.06f/56.43p
2016 Trevor Stewart South County 46.44 Erin Andrewlevich Patriot 55.87
2017 Daniel Adu West Springfield 48.41 Natalie Lott Westfield 56.64

(back to Champions Menu)

800m Run

(Contested 880y Run until 1980)

Boys Winner School Time Girls Winner School Time
1953 Bill Alenderfer Mount Vernon 2:08.7h No Girls Competition    
1954 John Hart Washington-Lee 2:01.8h No Girls Competition    
1955 Dave Brown George Washington 2:01.7h No Girls Competition    
1956 Frank Colavito Washington-Lee 2:01.0h No Girls Competition    
1957 Gammon Wakefield 2:04.0h No Girls Competition    
1958 Rumsey Wakefield 2:03.4h No Girls Competition    
1959 John Garten George Washington 2:02.0h No Girls Competition    
1960 E Ball Wakefield 1:58.8h No Girls Competition    
1961 Blankenbaker Annandale 2:00.4h No Girls Competition    
1962 Duncan Higgins Washington-Lee 2:00.0h No Girls Competition    
1963 Terry Donnelly Washington-Lee 1:56.9h No Girls Competition    
1964 Greg Camp McLean 1:57.6h      
1965            
1966 Mark Lamb Wakefield 1:58.8h      
1967            
1968 Eric Noran JEB Stuart 1:56.3h      
1969 Allan Sharrett Langley 1:54.9h      
1970 Allan Sharrett Langley 1:54.5h      
1971 Craig Talley TC Williams 1:52.8h Sue Mallary Washington-Lee 2:23.0h
1972 Hannoosh Annandale 1:56.4h      
1973 Bruce Smith RE Lee 1:56.7h Kim Peterson Annandale 2:24.4h
1974 Jeff Diamantes RE Lee 1:55.0h Sandy McGuire Annandale 2:23.5h
1975 Jeff Hyde Yorktown 1:56.4h Barbara Butler Groveton 2:20.7h
1976 Glen Gray Langley 1:56.1h Mary Hushower Lake Braddock 2:24.0h
1977 Dennis Garcia Wakefield 1:56.1h Sandy McGuire Annandale 2:19.8h
1978 Radi Stewart Fort Hunt 1:55.8h Linda Portasik Fort Hunt 2:14.4h
1979 Ricky Garcia TC Williams 1:57.6h Linda Portasik Fort Hunt 2:11.3h
1980 Brian Ball Fairfax 2:00.0h Heidi Gerken West Springfield 2:19.1h
1981 Brian Ball Fairfax 1:57.5h Joan Humphries Madison 2:15.7h
1982 Mike Davila Langley 1:56.9h Alisa Harvey Jefferson 2:14.9f/ 2:13.9hs
1983 Mike Davila Langley 1:52.4h Alisa Harvey Jefferson 2:14.0f/2:12.7s
1984 Todd Anderson Chantilly 1:55.8h Jenny Pedersen Langley 2:14.5h
1985 Thomas Boggan TC Williams 1:55.59 Sharon Poole Langley 2:14.64
1986 Mark Crellen Farifax 1:56.5h Sarah Colvin Chantilly 2:14.39
1987 Scott Wright Robinson 1:55.2h Robin Grim Fairfax 2:13.83
1988 Brad Baker Lake Braddock 1:56.01 Julianne Speights WT Woodson 2:14.79
1989 James Porter TC Williams 1:55.68 Maria Mireles WT Woodson 2:18.25
1990 Robert McAfee Robinson 1:56.69 Kelly Mercer TC Williams 2:15.47
1991 James Porter TC Williams 1:52.28 Kelly Mercer TC Williams 2:14.21
1992 David Newlin West Springfield 1:56.37 Kelly Mercer TC Williams 2:13.91
1993 Sam Gabremariam TC Williams 1:54.59 Jaime Rounds WT Woodson 2:19.26
1994 Chris King Madison 1:53.70 Emily Linnemeier West Springfield 2:18.96
1995 Rob Pearce RE Lee 1:55.61 Bean Torre WT Woodson 2:17.80
1996 Josh McCabe South Lakes 1:55.07 Paula Spaeth Jefferson 2:17.83
1997 Sharif Karie West Springfield 1:50.18 Paula Spaeth Jefferson 2:15.56
1998 Kirwayne Holford TC Williams 1:56.19 Sharon O'Connor Mt. Vernon 2:12.70f/2:12.66p
1999 Juan Pearson Mt. Vernon 1:53.94 Sharon O'Connor Mt. Vernon 2:12.40f/ 2:12.19p
2000 Harun Iman Wakefield 1:55.15 Nikeya Green Hayfield 2:11.60f/ 2:10.64p
2001 Phil Gaeta Oakton 1:54.20 Kelley Otstott Jefferson 2:13.88
2002 Richard Smith South Lakes 1:50.08 Keria Carlstrom Oakton 2:13.12
2003 Mike Flint Annandale 1:54.22 Huma Husain West Springfield 2:17.39
2004 David Groff Westfield 1:53.62 Danielle Light Oakton 2:14.44
2005 Jeff Miller Hayfield 1:53.71 Tasia Potasinski Westfield 2:15.78
2006 Abreham Daganchew Herndon 1:54.57 Stephany Reaves Jefferson 2:15.66
2007 Chris Tyson Washington-Lee 1:54.49 Frances Dowd Fairfax 2:13.43
2008 Leoule Degfae Edison 1:55.42 Tasia Potasinksi Westfield 2:10.42
2009 Tihut Degfae Edison 1:55.04 Frances Dowd Fairfax 2:12.75
2010 Ahmed Bile Annandale 1:54.87 Myah Hicks Edison 2:13.32
2011 Ahmed Bile Annandale 1:54.42 Myah Hicks Edison 2:12.84
2012 Michael McNamee Oakton 1:53.60 Sarah Jane Underwood West Potomac 2:09.38
2013 Nathan Kiley Westfield 1:54.22 Katie Roche Lake Braddock 2:12.87
2014 Nathan Schulte Robinson 1:55.24 Katie Roche Lake Braddock 2:12.97
2015 Alex McGuire Fairfax 1:53.05 Olivia Dunston Herndon 2:15.80
2016 Ben Fogg Lake Braddock 1:54.28 Kate Murphy Westfield 2:10.08
2017 Brandon McGorty Chantilly 1:48.71 Samantha Schwers Lake Braddock 2:12.89

(back to Champions Menu)

1600m Run

(Contested One Mile Run until 1980)

Boys Winner School Time Girls Winner School Time
1953 John Draper Lane (Charlottesville) 4:47.2h No Girls Competition    
1954 Jim Outen Lane (Charlottesville) 4:42.0h No Girls Competition    
1955 Sam Ellis Fairfax 4:41.5h No Girls Competition    
1956 Sam Ellis Fairfax 4:43.5h No Girls Competition    
1957 Frank Colavito Washington-Lee 4:35.2h No Girls Competition    
1958 John Garten George Washington 4:34.5h No Girls Competition    
1959 John Garten George Washington 4:25.3h No Girls Competition    
1960 Taylor Hammond 4:31.1h No Girls Competition    
1961 Taylor Hammond 4:36.1h No Girls Competition    
1962 Pat Casey Hammond 4:38.5h No Girls Competition    
1963 Steve Lyon Washington-Lee 4:25.0h No Girls Competition    
1964 Greg Camp McLean 4:22.5h      
1965            
1966 John Herbots GC Marshall 4:22.2h      
1967            
1968            
1969 Bob Westerberg West Springfield 4:21.8h      
1970 Steve Nobles West Springfield 4:19.5h      
1971 Steve Nobles West Springfield 4:19.0h      
1972 Peter Merritt Edison 4:20.4h      
1973 Charlie Rose Edison 4:18.5h not contested    
1974 Gary Wyatt TC Williams 4:11.5h not contested    
1975 George Watts Edison 4:13.0h Laura Brewer Robinson 5:25.2h
1976 Pat Garner TC Williams 4:16.5h Karen Hollick Fort Hunt 5:21.8h
1977 Chuck Wimberly Edison 4:18.2h Sandy McGuire Annandale 5:05.3h
1978 Chuck Wimberly Edison 4:14.3h Robin Roughton Mt. Vernon 5:07.2h
1979 Jim Hill Oakton 4:11.4h Linda Portasik Fort Hunt 4:52.0h
1980 Dwight Stephens TC Williams 4:15.9h Sue Miley Fort Hunt 5:03.7h
1981 Tim Springfield RE Lee 4:15.5h Sue Miley Fort Hunt 4:57.7h
1982 Ken Halla Madison 4:19.8h Andrea Volpe Lake Braddock 4:52.4h
1983 Kevin Black Robinson 4:17.4h Andrea Volpe Lake Braddock 4:53.2h
1984 David Swann Robinson 4:18.2h Tonja Welch South Lakes 5:05.9h
1985 Thomas Boggan TC Williams 4:15.71 Kathy Graves South Lakes 4:58.97
1986 Todd Coppedge Robinson 4:17.27 Erin Keough Langley 4:50.41
1987 David Iverson Robinson 4:17.69 Amy Colvin Chantilly 4:49.89
1988 Brad Baker Lake Braddock 4:18.81 Anne Evans South Lakes 4:58.64
1989 Willis Shen TC Williams 4:23.07 Meghan McCarthy Robinson 4:58.80
1990 James Porter TC Williams 4:20.70 Meghan McCarthy Robinson 5:03.04
1991 James Porter TC Williams 4:20.15 Meghan McCarthy Robinson 5:00.42
1992 Roy Borden Hayfield 4:21.01 Meghan McCarthy Robinson 5:01.19
1993 Sam Gebramariam TC Williams 4:22.17 Carrie Sieberkrob Robinson 5:06.96
1994 Rob Pearce RE Lee 4:16.63 Jessica Heiner Centreville 4:55.52
1995 Sharif Karie West Springfield 4:10.71 Jackie Kerr Jefferson 4:57.14
1996 Sharif Karie West Springfield 4:13.83 Kathy Newberry Lake Braddock 4:57.19
1997 Sharif Karie West Springfield 4:07.36 Nicole Snider Jefferson 4:59.88
1998 Pat Conway West Springfield 4:18.15 Laura Heiner Centreville 4:55.28
1999 Harun Iman Wakefiled 4:25.57 Sharon O'Connor Mt. Vernon 4:47.41
2000 Matt Maline Oakton 4:21.86 Nikeya Green Hayfield 4:59.19
2001 Matt Maline Oakton 4:14.45 Keira Carlstrom Oakton 5:05.58
2002 Phil Gaeta Oakton 4:15.50 Danielle Light Oakton 5:09.37
2003 Peter Quinzio Wakefield 4:19.19 Heather Fisher Herndon 5:08.88
2004 Christo Landry Jefferson 4:11.25 Melissa Dewey Hayfield 4:59.99
2005 Abreham Dagnachew Herndon 4:15.36 Danielle Light Oakton 4:59.48
2006 Abreham Daganchew Herndon 4:17.79 Michelle Presley Lake Braddock 5:05.31
2007 Joe Lorusso Oakton 4:16.43 Kerry Hartman Westfield 5:01.72
2008 Brad Kenimer TC Williams 4:17.76 Liana Epstein Lake Braddock 4:57.46
2009 Leoule Degfae Edison 4:15.13 Liana Epstein Lake Braddock 5:08.35
2010 Natnael Meseret RE Lee 4:19.00 Sophie Chase Lake Braddock 4:53.29
2011 Ahmed Bile Annandale 4:21.11 Sophie Chase Lake Braddock 4:52.23
2012 Ahmed Bile Annandale 4:08.29 Sohpie Chase Lake Braddock 4:50.81
2013 John Stoney Oakton 4:17.68 Hannah Christian Lake Braddock 4:54.77
2014 Nick Causey Osbourn Park 4:13.81 Caroline Alcorta West Springfield 4:44.82
2015 Alex Corbett Lake Braddock 4:11.59 Kate Murphy Lake Braddock 4:50.74
2016 Colin Schaefer Lake Braddock 4:18.60 Kate Murphy Lake Braddock 4:48.22
2017 Andrew Delvecchio Lake Braddock 4:22.23 Rachel McArthur Patriot 4:41.67

(back to Champions Menu)

3200m Run

(Contested Two Mile Run until 1980)

Boys Winner School Time Girls Winner School Time
1953 Not Contested     No Girls Competition    
1954 Not Contested     No Girls Competition    
1955 Not Contested     No Girls Competition    
1956 Not Contested     No Girls Competition    
1957 Not Contested     No Girls Competition    
1958 Not Contested     No Girls Competition    
1959 Not Contested     No Girls Competition    
1960 Not Contested     No Girls Competition    
1961 Not Contested     No Girls Competition    
1962 Not Contested     No Girls Competition    
1963 Not Contested     No Girls Competition    
1963 Not Contested          
1964 not contested          
1965            
1966 Carlo Micale Falls Church 9:59.5h      
1967            
1968 John Davis Washington-Lee 9:40.3h      
1969 John Davis Washington-Lee 9:28.7h      
1970 Tom Dillon Langley 9:37.1h      
1971 Jim Discullio Fort Hunt 9:29.4h      
1972 Brian Thomas McLean 9:16.5h not contested    
1973 George Watts Edison 9:31.3h not contested    
1974 George Watts Edison 9:14.4h not contested    
1975 George Watts Edison 9:09.1h not contested    
1976 Pete Tatro Fort Hunt 9:21.4h not contested    
1977 Mike Donahue Fairfax 9:18.3h not contested    
1978 Mike Mansy TC Williams 9:14.8h Robin Roughton Mt. Vernon 10:57.2h
1979 Mike Mansy TC Williams 9:20.2h Cindy Wills Annandale 11:23.6h
1980 Dwight Stephens TC Williams 9:23.8h Sue Miley Fort Hunt 11:16.8h
1981 Ian Brzezinski Langley 9:31.5h Chanley Bregman Fort Hunt 11:03.4h
1982 Charles Anderson Washington-Lee 9:16.0h Andrea Volpe Lake Braddock 10:27.5h
1983 Chuck Anderson Washington-Lee 9:20.2h Andrea Volpe Lake Braddock 10:38.0h
1984 Cliff Holtz Annandale 9:31.4h Erin Keough Langley 11:18.0h
1985 Glenn MacDonald Fairfax 9:30.94 Erin Keough Langley 10:38.86
1986 Jeff Pajak Annandale 9:33.5h Erin Keough Langley 10:23.60
1987 Jeff Pajak Annandale 9:33.04 Erin Keough Langley 10:15.28
1988 James Volpe Lake Braddock 9:32.11 Alexa Lange Herndon 10:50.48
1989 Willis Shen TC Williams 9:37.56 Meghan McCarthy Robinson 10:57.53
1990 Aaron Linz West Springfield 9:37.74 Meghan McCarthy Robinson 11:16.49
1991 Mekennon Berhanu TC Williams 9:42.61 Meghan McCarthy Robinson 11:08.89
1992 Jim Colling Chantilly 9:46.84 Meghan McCarthy Robinson 10:54.98
1993 Jim Colling Chantilly 9:34.90 Karen Reinhard Lake Braddock 11:13.87
1994 Jim Colling Chantilly 9:23.65 Jessica Heiner Centreville 10:56.67
1995 Sharif Karie West Springfield 9:10.01 Laura Heiner Centreville 10:50.36
1996 Eric Kweder Edison 9:19.77 Laura Heiner Centreville 10:50.06
1997 Gene Manner West Potomac 9:16.06 Liz Awtrey Robinson 10:58.10
1998 Alan Webb South Lakes 9:31.01 Laura Heiner Centreville 10:58.88
1999 Jacob Frey Oakton 9:28.01 Liz Awtrey Robinson 10:44.55
2000 Allan Chambers West Springfield 9:35.02 Erin Swain Lake Braddock 11:08.18
2001 Matt Maline Oakton 9:28.32 Joanna Rodgers Robinson 11:12.26
2002 Christo Landry Jefferson 9:22.89 Kelly Swain Lake Braddock 11:15.47
2003 Steve Hoogland Lake Braddock 9:18.25 Shauneen Garrahan Jefferson 10:49.88
2004 Shane Young Herndon 9:24.58 Melissa Dewey Hayfield 10:51.99
2005 Mike Spooner West Springfield 9:24.45 Sarrah Hadiji WT Woodson 11:03.39
2006 Mike Spooner West Springfield 9:17.43 Kayley Byrne Oakton 11:07.51
2007 Mike Spooner West Springfield 9:15.52 Hiruni Wijayaratne Herndon 11:05.27
2008 Brad Kenimer TC Williams 9:26.86 Hiruni Wijayaratne Herndon 10:51.67
2009 Yazid Zoumaimia Centreville 9:29.48 Carolyn Hennessey Herndon 11:08.00
2010 Peter Coffey West Potomac 9:23.95 Paige Kvartunas West Springfield 11:00.24
2011 Sean McGorty Chantilly 9:24.39 Sophie Chase Lake Braddock 10:34.55
2012 Nick Tuck Lake Braddock 9:27.37 Sarah Angell Washington-Lee 10:41.40
2013 Louis Colson Edison 9:16.46 Maddie Wittich West Springfield 11:04.37
2014 Andrew Goldman Herndon 9:20.16 Hannah Christen Lake Braddock 10:40.69
2015 Alex Corbett Lake Braddock 9:21.42 Rachel McArthur Patriot 10:35.15
2016 Conor Lyons Lake Braddock 9:17.98 Casey Kendall Oakton 10:53.25
2017 Matthew Frame West Potomac 9:38.72 Kate Murphy Lake Braddock 11:04.73

(back to Champions Menu)

100/110m Hurdles

(Boys contested 120y High Hurdles until 1980; Girls contested 80y hurdles until 1978; 110y hurdles until 1980)

Boys Winner School Time Girls Winner School Time
1953 Gene Drury George Washington 15.25h No Girls Competition    
1954       No Girls Competition    
1955 Jack Armstrong Washington-Lee 15.5h No Girls Competition    
1956 King George Washington 15.6h No Girls Competition    
1957 Bill Johnson Wakefield 14.9h No Girls Competition    
1958 Ken Knowles Washington-Lee 15.2h No Girls Competition    
1959 Jim Payne Wakefield 15.3h No Girls Competition    
1960 Stockard Washington-Lee 15.5h No Girls Competition    
1961 Williams Washington-Lee 15.6h No Girls Competition    
1962 Vann Wilder Wakefield 15.8h No Girls Competition    
1963 Rick Fisher Annandale 14.6h No Girls Competition    
1964 Don Danbury WT Woodson 15.2h      
1965            
1966 Bill Harper Fort Hunt 14.9h      
1967            
1968            
1969 Bruce Brunson George Washington 14.9h      
1970 Bruce Lauer Oakton 14.7h      
1971 John Bateman Hammond 15.0h      
1972 Finch Stuart 14.7h      
1973 Dave Campbell Edison 14.2h Pam Schaefer Falls Church 10.7h
1974 Jack Dugan Edison 14.5f (14.4p) Micki Harden Mt. Vernon 10.8h
1975 Jack Dugan Edison 14.0h Micki Harnden Mt. Vernon 10.9h
1976 Dave Petrie Fort Hunt 14.0h Mary Wolkensdorfer GC Marshall 10.5h
1977 Doug Rockwell TC Williams 14.6h Mary Wolkensdorfer GC Marshall

10.6h (Portasik (FH) set 10.2 record in prelims)

1978 Jack Kilgore Fort Hunt 14.3h Debbie Taylor Robinson 10.7h
1979 Tim Grant Annandale 14.4h Susan Allen Groveton 14.4h
1980 John Gerhart Robinson 14.6h Susan Allen Groveton 14.5h
1981 Paul Southern Lake Braddock 14.2h Angela Jones Groveton 14.3h
1982 Paul Southern Lake Braddock 14.3h Veda Nicely TC Williams 14.3h
1983 Bill Brown West Springfield 14.5h Veda Nicely TC Williams 15.0h
1984 Marc Lerro Fort Hunt 14.4h Veda Nicely TC Williams 14.5h
1985 Jeremy Worrell Stuart 14.74 Christelle Williams RE Lee 14.47
1986 Jeremy Worrell Stuart 14.34 Dana Boone Lake Braddock 14.90
1987 Desmond McIlwain Robinson 14;49 Dana Boone Lake Braddock 14.80
1988 Desmond McIlwain Robinson 14.2h Caroline McCormick Lake Braddock 14.77
1989 Allen Johnson Lake Braddock 14.61 Monica Crittenden Annandale 15.20
1990 Tyrone Bailey Mt. Vernon 15.06 Angelita Hunter TC Williams 15.19
1991 Batjs Robinson 14.7h Monica Crittenden Annandale 15.02
1992 Wilmer Goad West Potomac 15.02 Heather Lacher Lake Braddock 15.90
1993 Joe Anwah Centreville 14.66 Traysha Murry Herndon 15.44
1994 Julian Carter West Potomac 15.29 Yolanda Brown TC Williams 14.49
1995 Dawane Wallace Mt. Vernon 14.01 Connie McKnight Robinson 14.44
1996 Azibo Smith Chantilly 15.05 Melanie Burgess GC Marshall 14.83
1997 Rickey Harris Centreville 14.55 Patrice Malloy RE Lee 14.85
1998 Brandon Royster Fairfax 14.40 Alyssa Aiken Fairfax 15.10
1999 Rickey Harris Centreville 14:07 Patrice Malloy RE Lee 15.15
2000 Rickey Harris Centreville 14.07 Alexandra Van Heuven Lake Braddock 15.60
2001 Craig Gallimore Lake Braddock 14.56 Alexandra Van Heuven Lake Braddock 15.29
2002 Mohammed Williams Annandale 14.87 Afua Amponsah Annandale 15.07
2003 Ernest Asante Mt. Vernon 14.73 Latavia Lewis RE Lee 15.27
2004 Alvin Tondereau Westfield 14.67 Karen Woolley Westfield 15.16
2005 Charles Jones West Potomac 14.76 Jasmine Nelson Chantilly 14.81
2006 Jordan Calderwood Langley 15.03 Asia Odum Hayfield 14.87
2007 Jordan Calderwood Langley 14.46 Trish Friederich West Springfield 14.70
2008 Vincent Brown South Lakes 14.44 Jasmine Jones Hayfield 14.49
2009 Vincent Brown South Lakes 14.06 Amira Hill Mt. Vernon 15.33
2010 John Jenkins Annandale 14.61 Megan Bumgarner Lake Braddock 15.45
2011 John Jenkins Annandale 13.93 Meghan Jean-baptiste Oakton 15.06
2012 D'Ante Yarborough Stone Bridge 14.47 Meghan Jean-baptiste Oakton 14.86
2013 D'Ante Yarborough Stone Bridge 14.78p/14.31f Morgan Knight South County 15.11f/14.79p
2014 John Seals West Springfield 14.44 Morgan Knight South County 14.53
2015 Nathan Stone South Lakes 14.78 Hannah Bowden West Springfield 14.99
2016 Jahvante Marcelle Patriot 14.04h Lauren Hoffman Battlefield 13.84 (h)/14.10p
2017 Jacob Weber Annandale 14.54 Lauren Hoffman Battlefield 14.22

(back to Champions Menu)

180y Low Hurdles

(Contested until 1972)

Boys Winner School Time Girls Winner School Time
1953 Lee Duncan George Washington 21.25h No Girls Competition    
1954       No Girls Competition    
1955 Bob Short Washington-Lee 21.2h No Girls Competition    
1956 Garda George Washington 21.2h No Girls Competition    
1957 Bill Johnson Wakefield 20.3h No Girls Competition    
1958 Ken Knowles Washington-Lee 20.9h No Girls Competition    
1959 Jim Payne Wakefield 20.8h No Girls Competition    
1960 Stockard Washington-Lee 21.0h No Girls Competition    
1961 Pegram Washington-Lee 201.h No Girls Competition    
1962 Buddy Beall Hammond 20.6h No Girls Competition    
1963 Rick Fischer Annandale 19.6h No Girls Competition    
1964 Stan Maynard Hammond 20.4h      
1965            
1966 Bill Harper Fort Hunt 19.9h      
1967            
1968            
1969 Bruce Brunson George Washington 19.8h      
1970 Mike Ragland Oakton 19.7h not contested    
1971 Jim Dellinger Fairfax 20.0h not contested    
1972 Cook TC Williams 19.6h not contested    

 

300m Hurdles

(Contested 330y Hurdles until 1980)

Boys Winner School Time Girls Winner School Time
1973 David Campbell Edison 38.4h not contested    
1974 Mark Blackwell Groveton 38.4h not contested    
1975 Dusty Kuzma GC Marshall 37.9h not contested    
1976 Dusty Kuzma GC Marshall 38.7h not contested    
1977 Bob McKay Lake Braddock 39.2h not contested    
1978 Bob McKay Lake Braddock 38.1h not contested    
1979 Tim Grant Annandale 39.6h not contested    
1980 Tim Grant Annandale 38.7h not contested    
1981 Paul Southern Lake Braddock 38.2h not contested    
1982 Paul Southern Lake Braddock 38.2h not contested    
1983 Marshall Collins TC Williams 39.3h not contested    
1984 Jeremy Worrell Stuart 39.2h not contested    
1985 Jeremy Worrell Stuart 37.8h Carmen Mann Falls Church 43.56
1986 Jeremy Worrell Stuart 36.7h Carmen Mann Falls Church 43.60
1987 Kevin Bosma West Springfield 38.92 Christa Scruggs Edison 44.17
1988 Acie Slade Herndon 38.98 Christa Scruggs Edison 43.12
1989 Allen Johnson Lake Braddock 38.75 Monica Crittenden Annandale 45.36
1990 Tyrone Bailey Mt. Vernon 39.16 Rachel Volentine Oakton 45.67
1991 no results found Monica Crittenden Annandale 46.13
1992 Maurice Berry Hayfield 39.39 Jen O'Connor WT Woodson 46.48
1993 Travis Linden Oakton 38.86 Liz Johnston GC Marshall 46.3h
1994 Travis Linden Oakton 38.23 Connie McKnight Robinson 43.38
1995 Phil Purgason Centreville 38.55 Connie McKnight Robinson 43.37
1996 Marion Mason Hayfield 38.70 Jennifer Walker Jefferson 45.36
1997 Rickey Harris Centreville 38.06 Martine Ward Hayfield 46.30
1998 Rickey Harris Centreville 36.88 Alyssa Aiken Fairfax 44.05
1999 Rickey Harris Centreville 38.61 Alyssa Aiken Chantilly 43.03
2000 Ndu Anyanwu TC Williams 38.67 Ayanna Alexander McLean 45.27
2001 Craig Gallimore Lake Braddock 39.06 Sarah Lewis Centreville 46.02
2002 Ernest Asante Mt. Vernon 38.78 Sarah Lewis Centreville 45.23
2003 Ernest Asante Mt. Vernon 38.80 Latavia Lewis RE Lee 45.61
2004 Philippe Tondereau Westfield 38.43 Karen Woolley Westfield 45.13
2005 Travis Swaggard Hayfield 38.61 Trish Friederich West Springfield 44.92
2006 Jordan Calderwood Langley 39.57 Jasmine Jones Hayfield 44.91
2007 Jordan Calderwood Langley 39.01 Trish Friederich West Springfield 43.84
2008 Ademola Titcombe Edison 39.32 Jasmine Jones Hayfield 44.11
2009 Clive Cameron Mt. Vernon 37.85 Amira Hill Mt. Vernon 46.96
2010 Clive Cameron Mt. Vernon 38.77 Sarah Chandler South County 46.20
2011 John Jenkins Annandale 37.83 Meghan Jean-baptiste Oakton 45.59
2012 Victor Brew West Springfield 39.19 Meghan Jean-baptiste Oakton 45.23
2013 Nestor Folta Oakton 39.06f/38.82p Enijah Majors South County 46.00
2014 Nick Falatko Westfield 38.88 Colleen Davdison Chantilly 45.24
2015 Jahvante Marcelle Patriot 39.29f/39.08p Christina Quigley South County 44.97
2016 Jahvante Marcelle Patriot 38.74 Lauren Hoffman Battlefield 43.22
2017 Matthew Wilson Patriot 38.23 Lauren Hoffman Battlefield 42.48

(back to Champions Menu)

4x100m Relay

(Contested 880y Relay from 1974 until 1980)

(Boys 4x200m contested until 1984; Girls 4x200m contested until 1984)

Boys Winner School Time Girls Winner School Time
1973 not contested     not contested    
1974 not contested     Bonnie Wiseman, Karen Christofferson, Sharon Segall, Ann Wessell WT Woodson 1:48.8h
1975 Thomas Monroe, Dennis Vaughn, Maurice Chapman, Bernett Raiford Wakefield 1:30.6 Jackie Carroll, Stacey Johnson, Thelma Locke, Beverly Honor Groveton 1:46.0h
1976 Maurice Chapman, Tommy Monroe, James Faltz, Dennis Vaughn Wakefield 1:29.6h Kelley McManus, Stacey Johnson, Beverly Honor,Thelma Locke Groveton 1:45.6h
1977 Bill McAnulty, Cornelius Redfearn, Rocky Belk, Mark Mial Fort Hunt 1:28.5h Terrie Cox, Missie Parziale, Dianne Ewers, Gayle A'Harrah Fort Hunt 1:44.6h
1978 Rocky Belk, Chris Brevard, Bob Rogerson, Mark Mial Fort Hunt 1:30.1h Gayle A'Harrah, Pam Nelson, Derial Rhoades, Jeanne Coughlin Fort Hunt 1:46.0h
1979 Rocky Belk, Steve Allen, Steve O'Hara, Mark Mial Fort Hunt 1:29.6h Angie Russell, Angie Mountain, Rena Wander, Michele Quarles TC Williams 1:45.2h
1980 Mark Brown, Kurt Dixon, Mike Clarkson, Chris Bullock Herndon 1:30.4h Angela Russell, Joyce Thompson, Maurisette Thomas, Lisa Diggs TC Williams 1:44.6h
1981 Tony Mial, Wayne Jackson, Mark Pfeiffer, Darren Belk Fort Hunt 1:29.2h Karen Gilmore, Lisa Clement, Susie Purple, Jenny Welsh Lake Braddock 1:44.6h
1982 Rodney Jackson, Thomas Hairston, Troy Cross, Carl Carr TC Williams 1:29.2h Darnella McGuire, Veda Nicely, Sandra Robinson, Andrea Cross TC Williams 1:41.7h
1983 Thomas Hairston, Rodney Jackson, Quinton Smith, Greg Wright TC Williams 1:27.7h Paula McNeil, Jennifer Moreci, Sandra Robinson, Darnella McGuire TC Williams 1:46.8h
1984 Rodney Jackson, Larry Bryant, Shawn McNeil, Thomas Hairston TC Williams 1:27.9h Veda Nicely, Regina Jones, Andrea Cross, Roberta Poindexter TC Williams 1:42.8h
Boys Winner School Time Girls Winner School Time
1972 not contested       WT Woodson 52.9
1973 not contested     Cindy Weaver, Lisa Mastropaole, Pat Conrad, Pam Schaefer Falls Church 52.54
1974 not contested     Patty Delewski, Sandy Reed, Traci Schneeweis, Linda Miller Jefferson 51.6h
1975 not contested     Inez Skinner, Stacey Johnson, Beverly Honor, Thelma Locke Groveton 49.8h
1976 not contested     Inez Skinner, Stacey Johnson, Thelma Locke,Beverly Honor Groveton 49.7h
1977 not contested     (Sherri McGibbon, Donna Ramsier, Dianne Bland, Michelle Cefola)/ (Carol Miller, Darlee Scott, Michelle Scott, Theresa Patterson) Oakton/Jefferson 50.2h
1978 not contested          
1979 not contested     not contested    
1980 not contested     Irene Keller, Susan Allen, Monique Addison, Dee Dee Stokes Groveton 49.5h
1981 not contested     Veda Nicely, Michelle Sampson, Lisa Diggs, Angela Russell TC Williams 49.5h
1982 not contested     Karen Gilmore, Lisa Clement, Angie Winegeart, Carla Criste Lake Braddock 49.7h
1983 not contested     Veda Nicely, Darnella McGuire, Michelle Gaines, Sandra Robinson TC Williams 50.6h
1984 not contested     Adria Hicks, Dana Boone, April Hicks, Mary Gifford Lake Braddock 49.3h
1985 Eddie Bonds, David Green, Anthony McCallum, Ryan Drummond Fort Hunt 43.20h Carey Nelson, Susan Broderick, Jennifer Talley, Ann McCool Robinson 48.57
1986 Sean McDonough, David Green, Ron Reaves, Ryan Drummond West Potomac 42.39 Angela Griffith, Adria Hicks, April Hicks, Dana Boone Lake Braddock 48.59
1987 Chris Scales, Desmond McIlwain, Frankie Williams, Derek Butler Robinson 42.21 April Hicks, Caroline McCormick, Adria Hicks, Dana Boone Lake Braddock 47.9h
1988 Brian Williams, Jimmy Arrington, Bernard Wallace, James Pearson West Potomac 42.57 Janai Hill, Angela Griffith, Courtney Singleton, Caroline McCormick Lake Braddock 47.59
1989 Michael Moore, Dan Robinson, Jesse Gipson, Rodney Bridges TC Williams 42.47 Michelle Johnson, LaShonda Hubbard, Michelle Ambrose, Tracee Jackson Robinson 48.74
1990 Mike Withrow, Tarik Minor, Chris Stewart, Durmia Marshall Robinson 42.78 Chrissie Edmundson, Timobe Hurd, Antoinette Bass, Lidia Amaya West Potomac 48.52
1991 Kofchur, Swanson, Cervetti, Michael Lacy Lake Braddock 42.96 Valentia Alleyne, Johnson, Miner, Parsons Mt. Vernon 48.60
1992 Dewand Lowery, Rashawn Jackson, Bryan Drummond, Ezra Whorley TC Williams 41.91 Elizabeth Fario, Molly Raba, Bridgett Quinter, Traysha Murry Herndon 49.22
1993 Anthony Holley, Damain King, Jermaine Fitzgerald, Dewand Lowery TC Williams 42.26 Destyne Jones, Lynn Kachura, Cheryl Schiele, Patrice Smothers Centreville 48.89
1994 Hayfield 42.58 Centreville 47.07
1995 Matt Levy, Anwar El Amin, Darnell Jones, Brian Smith South Lakes 43.84 Aneka Carter, Tasha Davis, Keya Major, April Byrd West Potomac 49.15
1996 Jack Heatley, Joey Kicherer, Cedrick Saffa-Wuya, Cadraan Askew TC Williams 43.52 Marie Abbott, Jen Jones, Hannah Templin, Shelby Cannon Centreville 49.36
1997 Jack Heatley, Paul McNeeley, Ahmad Newby-Williams, Marlon Little TC Williams 42.99 Casey Heughan, Sophie Maurice, Koren Jenkins, Jennifer Walker West Springfield 49.68
1998 Rickey Harris, Chris Eicholtz, Tony Richardson, Raphael Delgado Centreville 43.67 Cassandra Broffit, Kristin McCabe, Jeraldine Cofie, Carielle Doe South Lakes 49.97
1999 Ndu Anyanura, Ray Glover, Maurice Fitch, Kenzie Stancil TC Williams 42.99 Aundrea Gunn, Keila Williams, Latoya Johnson, Yolanda Thompson West Potomac 48.11
2000 Bernard Sintim, Sam Korpoi, Jason Williams, JR Conteh Annandale 42.65 April Banks, Junique Morris, Amber Wilson, Elizabeth Jennings TC Williams 49.30
2001 Centreville 43.32 Centreville 49.57
2002 Darren Baker, Anthony Payouway, Jerome Morgan, Cornelious Smith West Potomac 42.36 Jessica Preko, Jenny Eakin, Courtney Sanders, Christina Zuniga Lake Braddock 48.90
2003 Tajuden Savage, Roy Coles, Christopher Henderson, Ron Ferrell Edison 43.50 Jessica Preko, Paula Evans, Cristina Zuniga, Jenny Eakin Lake Braddock 49.68
2004 Tajudeen Savage, Roy Coles, PJ Williams, Justin Smith Edison 43.16 Brooke Gilbride, Hilary Hamlin, Candice Coates, Carmen Meade Westfield 49.20
2005 Charles Jones, Corey Smith, Houston Murphy, Antwane Minter West Potomac 42.98 Jasmine Nelson, Adeola Abisogun, Tracy Comerford, Sara Kanamine Chantilly 48.87
2006 Corey Smith, Joshua Rodriguez, Arthur Williams, Antwane Minter West Potomac 43.00 Chelsea Dunn, Denise Ellis, Brittni Finch, Jordan Grant Centreville 49.83
2007 Orlando Bryant, Nyema Wolo, Brian Ciomei, Ervin Garner Oakton 42.99 Zoie Seay, Lauren Jackson, Stephanie Lacasse, Melanie Akwule Lake Braddock 49.51
2008 Andre Best, Tyler Smith, Sean Kinnebrew, Daniel Allen Stone Bridge 42.76 Zoie Seay, Stephanie Lacasse, Chantal Ingram, Melanie Akwule Lake Braddock 48.77
2009 Andre Best, Nick Sheehan, Adrian Thomas, Daniel Allen Stone Bridge 42.30 Jazmin Woodson, Kimsue Grant, Marsharika Coleman, Sierra Riddle Washington-Lee 49.55
2010 JW Seo, Ansel Borhauer, Matt Ridenour, Ryan Tarpey Robinson 43.07 Shakiyla Jenkins, Dominique Graham, Ayom Izegbu, Caitlin Baker McLean 49.91
2011 Walter Manlan, Dylan Van Balen, John Jenkins, Josh Jean-Jacques Annandale 42.47 Cynthia Hughell, Anna Williams, Leah Hart-finlayson, Antonaya Jones Edison 50.47
2012 Roland Andoh, Dylan Van Balen, Walter Manlen, Alex Ellison Annandale 41.99 Shannen Jarrett, Kiana Seabrook, Ba Fanta, Kerisha Goode Hayfield 49.25
2013 Bashan Williams, Michael-Thomas Brown, Joshua Bekoe, Joshua McGrigg Mt. Vernon 41.95 Shelly Ackah, Fanta Ba, Kiana Seabrook, Kerisha Goode Hayfield 48.41
2014 Rashawn Jackson, Tyrice Henry, Phaivanh Rattanaphone, Noah Lyles TC Williams 42.42 Katie Freix, Meghan Heick, Natalie Lott, Taunysha Bailey Westfield 48.53
2015 Edgar Pereira, Lamont Atkins, Obadiah Bridges, Dejoun Lee Lake Braddock 42.58 Nadia Hopkins, Jasmine Turner, Jasmine Foster, Siana Lake Stonewall Jackson 49.57
2016 Aman Casey, Christopher Ferrill, Zac Kerxton, Brandon Berry Battlefield 42.03 Sarah Little, Inaya Jones, Indira Miles, Natalie Lott Westfield 47.74
2017 Mark Brown, Kyree Parker, Daequan Williams, Caden Billak Centreville 42.55 Kendra Oguamena, Bhrandi Crenshaw, Mikayla Addison, Nyla Ward TC Williams 48.09

(back to Champions Menu)

880y Sprint Medley Relay

(Contested 880y Relay from 1975 until 1980)

(Boys 4x200m contested until 1984; Girls 4x200m contested until 1984)

Boys Winner School Time Girls Winner School Time
1973 not contested     Dianne Duncan, Michele Clause, Sandy Hutchings, Kim Peterson Annandale 1:56.0h
1974 not contested     Sally Holt, Patty Delewski, Linda Miller, Cheryl Abba Jefferson 1:54.4h
1975 not contested     (Inez Skinner, Stacey Johnson, Beverly Skinner, Barbara Butler Groveton 1:51.7h
1976 not contested     Debbie Bragg, Karen Stanley, Caroline Boogher, Jeannie Coughlin Fort Hunt 1:52.4h
1977 not contested     Val Sheppard, Noe Deskins, Dara Custard, Linda Nicholson Yorktown 1:50.6h
1978 not contested          
1979 not contested          
1980 not contested          
1981 not contested          
1982 not contested          
1983 not contested          
1984 not contested          

 

4x400m Relay

(Contested Mile Relay until 1980)

Boys Winner School Time Girls Winner School Time
1953 Paul Wood, Fred Bibb, Sterling Williamson, John Draper Lane (Charlottesville) 3:43.8h No Girls Competition    
1954   George Washington 3:39.2h No Girls Competition    
1955 Gary Fritchman, Bob Bair, John Dobson, Tom Calhoun Washington-Lee 3:37.4h No Girls Competition    
1956 Mike Turner, Legare, Frank Colavito, John Dobson Washington-Lee 3:39.4h No Girls Competition    
1957   Washington-Lee 3:57.4h No Girls Competition    
1958 Stan Morgan, Mike Turner, Jim Magarity, John Colavito Washington-Lee 3:32.7h No Girls Competition    
1959 Jim Massie, John Randolph, Wayne Whitener, Henry Colavito Washington-Lee 3:31.h No Girls Competition    
1960 Russ Peterson, Beech, Forman, Randolph Washington-Lee 3:31.6h No Girls Competition    
1961 Kriebal, Darnall, Blankenbaker, T. Baird Annandale 3:32.2h No Girls Competition    
1962 Greg Wheeler, Jim Barnett, Duncan Higgins, Bill Hiatt Washington-Lee 3:31.5h No Girls Competition    
1963 Steve Campbell, Bob Williams, Warren Lowrey, Wes Moses Annandale 3:27.2h No Girls Competition    
1964 Tom Houck, Bill Topping, Rich Graul, Stan Maynard Hammond 3:28.5h      
1965   WT Woodson 3:25.2h      
1966 George Harris, Bruce Wint, Bob Youman, Charley Hargrove Washington-Lee 3:22.2h      
1967            
1968            
1969 Bill Bryant, George Muschamp, Stallings Wilson, Mike Stanton Washington-Lee 3:22.2h      
1970 Richard Dekker, Tom Freshwater, John Mundle, Steve Nobles West Springfield 3:22.8h      
1971 Rich Dekker, David Kaska, John Mundle, Steve Nobles West Springfield 3:24.1h      
1972 Adams,Toma, Southerling, Finch JEB Stuart 3:21.4h      
1973 Bill Benazitz, Greg Lanier, Dave Campbell, Mark Kilby Edison 3:23.8h not contested    
1974 Stein, Kruitilla, Mike Skariatos, Roy Allen McLean 3:23.9h not contested    
1975 John Johnson, Keith Mitchell, Joe Mountain, Dave Bryant TC Williams 3:22.5h Kathy Tyksinski, Terry Cox, Heather Campbell,Jamie Pfautz Fort Hunt 4:08.5h
1976 Maurice Chapman, Tommy Monroe, Dennis Vaughn, Jim Faltz Wakefield 3:19.9h Susan Young, Tracy Shanahan, Jo Anne Dyre, Teresa Basagaul WT Woodson 4:09.6h
1977 Dennis Garcia, Maurice Chapman, Dennis Carter, Jim Faltz Wakefield 3:20.4h Linda Portasik, Dianne Ewers, Jerrie Cox, Jeannie Coughlin Fort Hunt 4:03.7h
1978 Stacy Durham, Argeal Durham, Barry Mountain, Tyrone Cross TC Williams 3:22.3h JoAnn Dyre, Linda Webster, Barbara Lyon, Teresa Basgall WT Woodson 4:01.7h
1979 Bob Seale, Mike Paluh (?), Ed Lull, Keith Brown Lake Braddock 3:27.0h Trish Fowler, Arnett Autrey, Elizabeth Simmons, Jenny Welsh Lake Braddock 4:02.3h
1980 Reggie Payne, Tyrone Bennett, Larry Mountain, Stacey Durham TC Williams 3:20.3h Trisha Fowler, Arnetta Autrey, Elizabeth Simmons, Jenny Welsh Lake Braddock 3:57.8h
1981 Steve Smith, Calvin Parker, Alex Bays, Robert Mabrey Madison 3:20.9h Julia Reddick, Tina Beam, Becky Flanagan, Dariel Rhodes Fort Hunt 3:58.4h
1982 Fred Diggs, Tom Hairston, Troy Cross, Cedric Matterson TC Williams 3:20.6h Kristen Yohe, Martha Gandy, Lisa Clement, Patricia Fowler Lake Braddock 4:01.7h
1983 Rodney McNeil, Quinton Smith, Tom Hairston, Cedric Matterson TC Williams 3:22.1h Kim Crabbe, Tonja Welch, Noelle Chapin, Gabrielle Bussey South Lakes 3:58.7h
1984 Reginald McNeil, Rodney McNeil, Rodney Jackson, Cedric Matterson TC Williams 3:22.7h Kim Crabbe, Sherise Story, Andrea McClendon, Noelle Chapin South Lakes 3:54.8h
1985 Ron Schaefer, Tony Essex, Mike Wilson, Mark Cottom Mt. Vernon 3:20.80 April Hicks, Angela Griffith, Adria Hicks, Cathron Birge Lake Braddock 3:54.95
1986 Chris Coleman, Michael Meyer, Mike Alexander, Dionne Walford Lake Braddock 3:17.4h Caroline McCormick, April Hicks, Adria Hicks, Angela Griffith Lake Braddock 3:54.23
1987 Jeff Vieregg(50.9), Doug Hardy (50.4), Mike Johnson (50.6), Kevin Schindel (48.0) Robinson 3:20.01 Venus Harper (59.5), Angie Houston (58.5), Kim Williams (58.4), Janine Tarver (57.3) West Springfield 3:54.01
1988 Morgan Birge, Nathan Marsden, Danny Guynes, Richard Canenss Lake Braddock 3:20.99 Kim Williams, Liz Madison, Angela Griffith, Laura Baker Lake Braddock 3:54.12
1989 James Harkless, Jesse Gipson, James Porter, Esteban Frost TC Williams 3:20.05 Christiane Zeze, Stacy Fletcher, Michelle Allen, Kelli Flynn TC Williams 3:55.5h
1990 Maxwell Massaquoi, Keith Taylor, Rashawn Jackson, Troy McNeil TC Williams 3:21.48 Stacy Fletcher, Anne Kilpatrick, Michele Allen, Kelly Mercer TC Williams 3:58.78
1991 Swanson, Petcu, Mike Lacy, Hutcheson Lake Braddock 3:20.46 Tiombe Hurd, Chrissie Edmundson, Tyson, Zimmerman West Potomac 3:56.85
1992 Yousif El-kashif, Bryan Drummond, Damian King, Carlos Samuels TC Williams 3:23.64 Bonnie Loh, Sheila Welter, Jen O'Connor, Danielle DeYulia WT Woodson 3:59.89
1993 Neil Malholtra, Donnie Brown, Geoff Jarocki, Travis Linden Oakton 3:25.38 Julie Davidson, Kim Aitken, Susan Davidson, Carrie Sieberkrob Robinson 4:02.38
1994 TC Wiiliams 3:22.10 Robinson 3:56.45
1995 Cedraan Askew, Sorie Kanu, Michael Johnson, Elmer Campos TC Williams 3:25.14 Karen Vandecar, Kerry Flanigan, Melanie Burgess, Liz Johnston GC Marshall 4:00.73
1996 Joey Kircherer, Elmer Campos, Cedraan Askew, Jermaine Coles TC Williams 3:21.30 Kristen Cohen, Misty Johnson, Carielle Doe, Jeraldine Cofie South Lakes 3:54.90
1997 Wayne Switzer, Doug McMillan, Paul Mertens, Sharif Karie West Springfield 3:19.01 Kelia Williams, Brianne Hoffman, Libby Blossom, Yolanda Thompson West Potomac 3:55.43
1998 Brandon Alexander, Busayo Ojumo, Kirwayne Holford, Jermaine Coles TC Williams 3:21.44 Martine Ward, Kijafa Williamson, Nikeya Green, Lynsie Battle Hayfield 3:54.08
1999 Chris Eicholtz, Tony Richardson, Buck Grant, Raphael Delgado Centreville 3:17.16 April Banks, Amber Wilson, Cristal Clarke, Renee Clarke TC Williams 3:55.20
2000 Tim Moore, Carter Chandler, Jermie Harris, Jerry Harris West Potomac 3:21.74 Amber Wilson, Aja Williams, Jillian Faulks, April Banks TC Williams 3:55.54
2001 Lake Braddock 3:22.44 Lake Braddock 3:59.54
2002 Tony Shipp, Matt Greenspan, Justin Smyser, Richard Smith South Lakes 3:19.27 Dacia Barr, Elizabeth Dunning, Sierra McPhaul, Sarah Lewis Centreville 3:57.52
2003 Alvin Tondereau, Phillippe Tondereau, Chris Black, Chris Courson Westfield 3:23.03 Kathleen Woody, Allegra Smith, Nicole Rabinowitz, Danielle Light Oakton 4:01.97
2004 Alvin Tondereau, Philippe Tondereau, Chris Black, Chris Courson Westfield 3:21.21 Jennifer Hovland, Patricia McNulty, Courtney Kuhn, Susan Brooks Robinson 3:58.13
2005 Kevin Roberts, Ryan Henry, PJ Williams, Justin Smith Edison 3:24.65 Amber Young, Stephanie Thomas, Allegra Smith, Danielle Light Oakton 3:59.40
2006 Byron Price, Mark Hussa, Christian Witcher, Tommy Barrineau Robinson 3:21.58 Eman Bani, Brooke Gilbride, Deandrea Jenkins, Brittany Sevachko Westfield 4:01.07
2007 Ian Murphy, Devin Edgell, Michael Santano, Scott Taylor Lake Braddock 3:21.86 Rachel Underhill, Alisa Harrison, Veronica Day, Charlotte Diggs Madison 3:59.70
2008 Joe Bradley, Robert Byrd, Brandon Comfort, Jon McCants West Potomac 3:21.59 Brittany Sevachko, Rachel Hohman, Bianca Garrett, Tasia Potasinski Westfield 3:59.30
2009 Brandon Comfort, Chris Montgomery, Joseph Bradley, Jon McCants West Potomac 3:20.87 Elizabeth Roberson, Molly Kulbaski, Chioma Onyekwere, Genamarie McCant Robinson 3:59.39
2010 Muhammad Yasin, Armando Drain, Alvin Moore, Adrian Vaughn South Lakes 3:22.89 Sheyda Khodaei, Felecia Majors, Loren Dyer, Sarah Chandler South County 3:58.69
2011 Ahmed Bile, Roland Andoh, John Jenkins, Walter Manlan Annandale 3:21.86 Maryn Wood, Mariana Mastriano, Rebecca Vinter, Jessica Mejia Centreville 4:05.15
2012 Brendan Wallace, Max Chambers, Nathan Kiley, Tyrone Walker Westfield 3:19.52 Kristi Snow, Lauren Price, Sarah Jane Underwood, Maria McBride West Potomac 3:58.21
2013 Maxwell Chambers, Khalil Shepard, Troy Sevachko, Nathan Kiley Westfield 3:20.80 Grace Gillen, Golden Kumi-Darfour, Claire Nieusma, Delaney Wickman South Lakes 3:57.72
2014 Aaron McKinney, Philip Tyler, Mahlique Booth, Josephus Lyles TC Williams 3:22.46 Grace Gillen, Golden Kumi-Darfour, Claire Nieusma, Delaney Wickman South Lakes 3:54.35
2015 Brandon Berry, Genesis Lucius, Bryer Palmer, Kurt Waller Battlefield 3:21.85 Jordan Lozama, Claire Nieusma, Devyn Jones, Golden Kumi-Darfour South Lakes 3:52.50
2016 Michael Scopellite, Daniel Mitchell, Titus Jeffries, Jr., Brandon McGorty Chantilly 3:19.36 Emily McArthur, Marjorie Malsch, Sierra Biber, Rachel McArthur Patriot 3:53.80
2017

Emmanuel Allen, Jarod Rambo, Josh Britt, Daniel Adu

West Springfield 3:22.08 Emery Poulsen, Niya Liriano, Zada Smallwood, Katie Mueck South County 3:56.60

(back to Champions Menu)

4x800m Relay

Boys Winner School Time Girls Winner School Time
1973 not contested     not contested    
1974 not contested     not contested    
1975 not contested     not contested    
1976 not contested     not contested    
1977 not contested     not contested    
1978 not contested     not contested    
1979 not contested     not contested    
1980 not contested     not contested    
1981 not contested     not contested    
1982 not contested     not contested    
1983 not contested     not contested    
1984 not contested     not contested    
1985 not contested     not contested    
1986 not contested     not contested    
1987 not contested     not contested    
1988 not contested     not contested    
1989 James Porter, Jesse Gipson, Henry Jones, James Harkless TC Williams 7:48.49 Carey Foor, Liz Madison, Terri Wise, Carol DeAngelis Lake Braddock 9:31.65
1990 Alain Koukoui, Maxwell Massaquoi, Troy McNeil, Jesse Gipson TC Williams 7:57.70h Karen Reinhard, Kerry Newberry, Heather Wachwalber, Angel Carbone Lake Braddock 9:41.08
1991 Maxwell Massaquoi, Mekonnen Berhanu, Alain Koukoui, Sam Gebramariam TC Williams 8:02.45 Sheila Welter,Jen O'Connor, Jaime Rounds, Maria Mireles WT Woodson 9:28.80
1992 Greg Zesinger, David Larson, Pat Henry, Jesse Tolleson Lake Braddock 8:05.40 Jaime Rounds, Margaret Powers, Danielle DuYulia, Sheila Walters WT Woodson 9:31.34
1993 Steve Hosking, Ryan Thomas, Chris Gurr, Geoff Swanson Langley 8:09.41 Christine WT Woodson 9:39.94
1994 Jim Colling, Bryan Harrell, Brian Jones, Jason Horn Chantilly 7:58.78 WT Woodson 9:35.05
1995 John Shepard, Bill McMorran, Abdul Ali, Josh McCabe South Lakes 7:57.44 Elizabeth Codjoe, Jacqueline Ferrand, Tonya Hobson, Milen Berhane TC Williams 9:31.76
1996 Patrick Dudley, Andy Bowen, Lorrin Nelson, James Vasak Jefferson 8:03.28 Andrea Dickson, Sarah Grossi, Liz Awtrey, Megan Stanley Robinson 9:30.35
1997 Nate Johnson, Zeke Austin, Garrick Copes, Chris Hendrix-Buxton Hayfield 7:51.22 Wendy Wagner, Kim Milbourn, Megan Stanley, Liz Awtrey Robinson 9:23.09
1998 Hayden Kwast, Alan Webb, Bryant Foster, Chris Wilber South Lakes 7:58.27 Kathleen O'Malley, Kelley Otstott, Laura Ralston, Nicole Snider Jefferson 9:24.23
1999 Hayden Kwast, John Holmes, Bryant Foster, Alan Webb South Lakes 7:49.35 Michelle Gregory, Kim Milbourn, Wendy Wagner, Liz Awtrey Robinson 9:19.83
2000 Tim Moore, Eddie Ernst, Ricky Jones, Casey Reardon West Potomac 8:01.09 Andrea Lopez, Kathleen O'Malley, Aparna Nancherla, Kelley Otstott Jefferson 9:37.18
2001 Robinson 8:03.94 Jefferson 9:32.74
2002 Timothy Nunn, Chidiebere Muomaife, Kennedy Kyei-Mensah, Nulie Macarthy TC Williams 7:59.03 Gabi Subert, Erin Harrison, Kelsey Snowden, Meredith Brill Lake Braddock 9:35.22
2003 Tim Kwak, Joe McMahon, John Cook, Jeff Day West Springfield 7:50.93 Jennifer Hovland, Vicki Moore, Joanna Rodgers, Samantha Ference Robinson 9:21.66
2004 Chris Courson, Chris Black, James Scheiner, David Groff Westfield 7:50.93 Erin Harrison, Kelsey Snowden, Erin Klein, Michelle Presley Lake Braddock 9:18.00
2005 Christian Wticher, Chris Clark, Sean Welsh, Mark Hussa Robinson 7:49.26 Erin Harrison, Kelsey Snowden, Michelle Presley, Erin Klein Lake Braddock 9:17.56
2006 Christian Witcher, Dan McHale, Chris Clark, Mark Hussa Robinson 7:54.85 Brittany Sevachko, Eman Bani, Kerry Hartman, Tasia Potasinski Westfield 9:14.56
2007 Paul Norland, Taylor Bostick, James Komen, Ben Treweek Jefferson 7:57.00 Brittany Sevachko, Jessie Hartman, Tasia Potasinski, Kerry Hartman Westfield 9:22.62
2008 Shaeban Hicks, Robert Grooms, Tihut Degfae, Leoule Degfae Edison 7:57.26 Lindsey Luria, Michaela Sands, Taylor Moore, Liana Epstein Lake Braddock 9:26.83
2009 Ki Lee, Michael Ejigu, Scott Plunkett, Daniel Blasser Annandale 7:58.06 Kelly Hagan, Casey Lardner, Taylor Moore, Liana Epstein Lake Braddock 9:11.52
2010 Michael Ejigu, Yohan Calcuttawalla, Daniel Blasser, Ahmed Bile Annandale 7:52.07 Maddie Wittich, Alex Watt, Paige Kvartunas, Anna Barber West Springfield 9:14.74
2011 Andy Larson, Chris Sprague, Greg Petruncio, Michael McNamee Oakton 7:58.66 Sophie Chase, Casey Lardner, Alex Hunter, Hannah Christen Lake Braddock 9:20.89
2012 Steven Mitchell, Max Chambers, Nathan Kiley, Tyrone Walker Westfield 7:48.29 Dale Lescher, Lauren Price, Sarah Jane Underwood, Colleen Boyle West Potomac 9:14.60
2013 Maxwell Chambers, Jeffrey Edmondson, Nick O'Connell, Nathan Kiley Westfield 7:50.17 Maddie Wittich, Reagan Bustamante, Caroline Alcorta, Katie Kennedy West Springfield 9:09.98
2014 Jacob Black, Johnathan Ulrich, Matt Luiggi, Nick Causey Osbourn Park 7:49.93 Jessica Settles, Reagan Bustamante, Caroline Alcorta, Katie Kennedy West Springfield 9:04.68
2015 Andrew Delvecchio, Alex Corbett, Bryan Bergan, Ben Fogg Lake Braddock 7:46.58 Carina Garcia, Candace Jones, Sierra Biber, Rachel McArthur Patriot 9:03.04
2016 Andrew Delvecchio, Ben Fogg, Colin Schaefer, Cavanaugh McGaw Lake Braddock 7:55.39 Shannon Browning, Emma Ager, Maidson Tippet, Kate Murphy Lake Braddock 8:57.61
2017 Tyler Lawson, Marcus Wilson, Edward Cerne, Andrew Delvecchio Lake Braddock 7:51.86 Emma Ager, Kate Murphy, Madison Tippet, Samantha Schwers Lake Braddock 9:06.86

(back to Champions Menu)

Long Jump

Boys Winner School Mark Girls Winner School Mark
1953 Bill Tarver Washington-Lee 20' 9" No Girls Competition    
1954       No Girls Competition    
1955 Jack Dempsey Washington-Lee 21' 0.5" No Girls Competition    
1956 Jack Dempsey Washington-Lee 20' 0.25" No Girls Competition    
1957 Whitting Annandale 20' 6" No Girls Competition    
1958 Orndorff Washington-Lee 20' 2" No Girls Competition    
1959 Russ Peterson Washington-Lee 21' 1.25" No Girls Competition    
1960 Russ Peterson Washington-Lee 22' 6.75" No Girls Competition    
1961 Preston Blackwell Madison 20' 10.25" No Girls Competition    
1962 Preston Blackwell Madison 21' 9" No Girls Competition    
1963 Don Seemuller George Washington 21' 11.5" No Girls Competition    
1964 John Prentice Annandale 22' 9.25"
1965 Dave Asch JEB Stuart 21' 2.75"      
1966 Dell Gardner Washington-Lee 21' 6.5"      
1967            
1968            
1969 Joe Hicks Wakefield 21' 9"      
1970 John Kraus RE Lee 22' 6"      
1971 John Wilson McLean 21' 3.5"      
1972 Frank Glascoe TC Williams 21' 7.25"      
1973 Mike Allen Fort Hunt 21' 4"      
1974 Jack Bass Mount Vernon 22' 6" Linda Miller Jefferson 17' 6.25"
1975 Kevin Jackson Herndon 22' 6" Terry Taylor TC Williams 16' 8"
1976       Mary Wolkensdorfer GC Marshall 17' 7.75"
1977 Cornelius Redfearn Fort Hunt 22' 2.25" Patty Dorsey GC Marshall 16' 4"
1978            
1979 Mark Mial Fort Hunt NM Heather Giessler Mt. Vernon 17' 1.5"
1980 Chris Bullock Herndon 22' 3.25" Wanda Morton GC Marshall 17' 5'.75"
1981 Mitchell Cooper TC Williams 22' 5.75" Angie Jones Groveton 18' 5.5"
1982 Anthony White Herndon 22' 2.5" Carla Criste Lake Braddock 17' 11.5"
1983 Norris Davis South Lakes 22' 3.25" Geraldine Thompson Langley 16' 11"
1984 Kennan Hrieb McLean 22' 5.25" Carmen Mann Falls Church 18' 7.25"
1985 Mike Wilson Mt. Vernon 23' 1.75" Dana Boone Lake Braddock 19' 1.5"
1986 Chris Coleman Lake Braddock 23' 7.75" Carmen Mann Falls Church 19' 8"
1987 Marcus Crockett Lake Braddock 22' 1.5" Dana Boone Lake Braddock 19' 4"
1988 Marcus Crockett Lake Braddock 22' 5.75" Janai Hill Lake Braddock 17' 6.25"
1989 Allen Johnson Lake Braddock 24' 5.25" Courtney Singleton Lake Braddock 19' 2"
1990 Chris Teal Chantilly 22' 1.5" Chrissie Edmundson West Potomac 18' 3.75"
1991 Ezra Whorley TC Williams 22' 5.75" Adams Annandale 17' 10.5"
1992 Ezra Whorley TC Williams 22' 4.5" Audra Emery Lake Braddock 17' 7"
1993 Anthony Holley TC Williams 22' 6.5" Andrea Walker WT Woodson 18' 3"
1994 Dawane Wallace Mt. Vernon 22' 11.25" Destyne Jones Centreville 18' 7.75"
1995 Dawane Wallace Mt. Vernon 23' 4" April Byrd West Potomac 18' 7.5"
1996 Cleveland McClory West Potomac 22' 2.5" Destyne Jones Centreville 19' 0"
1997 Brandon Royster Fairfax 22' 1" Naccole Guinn Jefferson 18' 4"
1998 Brandon Royster Fairfax 23' 4.75" Yolanda Thompson West Potomac 19' 0.25"
1999 Lee Grayson Mt. Vernon 23' 8.5" Yolanda Thompson West Potomac 19' 10.25"
2000 Brandon Royster Fairfax 21' 11" Amy Conteh Oakton 17' 10"
2001 Chris Smith TC Williams 21' 3.5" Alexandra Van Heuven Lake Braddock 18' 0.25"
2002 Robert Malone Hayfield 21' 8.75" Kathleen Woody Oakton 17' 6.75"
2003 Carl Hunter Lake Braddock 22' 5.25" Kathleen Woody Oakton 17' 11.25"
2004 Antwane Minter West Potomac 21' 11" Courtney Sanders Lake Braddock 17' 3.5"
2005 Antwane Minter West Potomac 22' 5.5" Brittni Finch Centreville 18' 2.5"
2006 Antwane Minter West Potomac 23' 7.25" Brittni Finch Centreville 19' 5.5"
2007 Brandon Davis Centreville 22' 0.25" Brittni Finch Centreville 18' 10.5"
2008 AJ Price South Lakes 23' 7" Tynita Butts TC Williams 20' 4.5"
2009 Vincent Brown South Lakes 22' 10.75" Tynita Butts TC Williams 19' 1.5"
2010 Sean Price South Lakes 22' 11.25" Sarah Chandler South County 18' 0.25"
2011 Sean Price South Lakes 21' 10.25" Felecia Majors South County 18' 1.25"
2012 Arthur McDuffy Chantilly 22' 2.25" Felecia Majors South County 18' 6.5"
2013 Michael Thomas-Brown Mt. Vernon 21' 9.75" Felecia Majors South County 18' 3"
2014 Khayri Denny South Lakes 22' 2.25" Danielle Hale South Lakes 17' 3.25"
2015 Bishop Dorr South County 21' 6" Kiana Seabrook Hayfield 17' 4.5"
2016 Mahlique Booth TC Williams 22' 1.5" Nyla Ward TC Williams 18' 5"
2017 Daniel Adu West Springfield 22' 3.5" Nyla Ward TC Williams 18' 5.25"

(back to Champions Menu)

Triple Jump

Boys Winner School Mark Girls Winner School Mark
1953 Not Contested     No Girls Competition    
1954 Not Contested     No Girls Competition    
1955 Not Contested     No Girls Competition    
1956 Not Contested     No Girls Competition    
1957 Not Contested     No Girls Competition    
1958 Not Contested     No Girls Competition    
1959 Not Contested     No Girls Competition    
1960 Not Contested     No Girls Competition    
1961 Not Contested     No Girls Competition    
1962 Not Contested     No Girls Competition    
1963 Not Contested     No Girls Competition    
1964 not contested          
1965 Tom Gagner RE Lee 41' 11.25"      
1966 Tyrone Epperson Washington-Lee 43' 1.75"      
1967            
1968            
1969 John Leedy Hammond 44' 1"      
1970 Frank Glascoe George Washington 44' 1"      
1971 Rich Tackaberry WT Woodson 45' 5.75"      
1972 Tom Freshwater West Springfield 45' 3"      
1973 Mike Allen Fort Hunt 44' 10.5" not contested    
1974 Curtis Stanfield Edison 45' 4.5" not contested    
1975 Kevin Jackson Herndon 45' 11" not contested    
1976 Brett Eppert Mt. Vernon 47' 1.75" not contested    
1977 David Mercado Mt. Vernon 45' 4" not contested    
1978       not contested    
1979       not contested    
1980 Corey Gates GC Marshall 46' 2.25" not contested    
1981 Roger Bennett Fairfax 46' 9.5" not contested    
1982 Roger Bennett Fairfax 49' 2.75" not contested    
1983 Ed Ryan Robinson 44' 8.25" not contested    
1984 Rodney Bates TC Williams 47' 2.75" not contested    
1985 Jeremy Worrell Stuart 48' 1.5" not contested
1986 Jeremy Worrell Stuart 47' 1.75" Dana Boone Lake Braddock 39' 4.5"
1987 Cornell Grayson West Potomac 45' 2.5" Dana Boone Lake Braddock 41' 10.75"
1988 Bernard Wallace West Potomac 46' 1.25" Courtney Singleton Lake Braddock 37' 10.5"
1989 James Colbert Mt. Vernon 49' 4" Courtney Singleton Lake Braddock 38' 8"
1990 Chris Teal Chantilly 45' 6.5" Leah Moore Lake Braddock 38' 3.75"
1991 Ezra Whorley TC Williams 47' 1.25" Tiombe Hurd West Potomac 38' 11"
1992 Ezra Whorley TC Williams 45' 11.75" Traysha Murry Herndon 36' 3"
1993 Cleveland McClory West Potomac 45' 10.25" Jamese Downing West Potomac 35' 9.25"
1994 Cleveland McClory West Potomac 47' 1" Jennifer Walker Jefferson 39' 2.5"
1995 Cleveland McClory West Potomac 48' 0.75" April Byrd West Potomac 38' 2"
1996 Cleveland McClory West Potomac 48' 7.5" Jennifer Walker Jefferson 40' 9.5"
1997 Jonathan Walden Fairfax 46' 7.5" Yolanda Thompson West Potomac 40' 8.5"
1998 Brandon Royster Fairfax 46' 11.5" Yolanda Thompson West Potomac 41' 2.5"
1999 Brandon Royster Fairfax 46' 10.5" Yolanda Thompson West Potomac 40' 7.5"
2000 Brandon Royster Fairfax 45' 4.75" Nikki Woodhouse Jefferson 38' 9.5"
2001 Chris Smith TC Williams 45' 9" Alexandra Van Heuven Lake Braddock 38' 1"
2002 Korey Gross Lake Braddock 45' 2.5" Kathleen Woody Oakton 36' 10.75"
2003 Jeremy Beal West Potomac 44' 10" Shea Spann Mt. Vernon 37' 10.25"
2004 Justin Duncan Madison 44' 4.5" Nakeisha Wineglass Hayfield 36' 9.25"
2005 Antwane Minter West Potomac 44' 6.75" Nakeisha Wineglass Hayfield 37' 1"
2006 Justin Duncan Madison 46' 1" Nakeisha Wineglass Hayfield 37' 11"
2007 Ademola Titcombe Edison 45' 0.75" Veronica Day Madison 37' 6"
2008 Ademola Titcombe Edison 45' 4.75" Jaclyn Smith Yorktown 38' 11.75"
2009 Alex Maybury Langley 44' 9.5" Lachelle Wallace South Lakes 35' 11.5"
2010 Sean Price South Lakes 45' 8.75" Kristina Brown Edison 36' 4.5"
2011 Sean Price South Lakes 46' 9" Anna Williams Edison 38' 1.5"
2012 Arthur McDuffy Chantilly 47' 4.25" Anna Williams Edison 38' 10.5"
2013 Joseph Boyd South County 44' 7.5" Felecia Majors South County 39' 2.75"
2014 Kevin Hires South County 45' 7.25" Skyla Davidson Lake Braddock 37' 7"
2015 John Lim Westfield 45' 8.25" Bhrandi Crenshaw TC Williams 37' 8.75"
2016 Perry Donkor South County 48' 0.75" Grace Yeboah-Kodie Osbourn Park 38' 1"
2017 Asa Ward Lake Braddock 46' 9" Skyla Davidson Lake Braddock 38' 0.5"

(back to Champions Menu)

High Jump

Boys Winner School Mark Girls Winner School Mark
1953 John Phillips George Washington 5' 6" No Girls Competition    
1954 Stacey Lane (Charlottesville) 5' 7" No Girls Competition    
1955 Rob Storm Washington-Lee 5' 7.75" No Girls Competition    
1956 Jim Harrill Washington-Lee 6' 0" No Girls Competition    
1957 Davis Washington-Lee 6' 0.5" No Girls Competition    
1958 Gerich Wakefield 5' 8" No Girls Competition    
1959 Jim Herold Washington-Lee 5' 10" No Girls Competition    
1960 Anderson/ Beattie Washington-Lee/ Wakefield 5' 8" No Girls Competition    
1961 Beattie Wakefield 5' 11" No Girls Competition    
1962 John Bender Wakefield 6' 1"      
1963 John Bender Wakefield 5' 10"      
1964 Lou Coleman Wakefield 6' 0"      
1965 Dick Early George Washington 6' 3"      
1966 Reginald Sommers Wakefield 6' 1"      
1967            
1968 Scott Hardy JEB Stuart 6' 4"      
1969 Jim O'Brien JEB Stuart 6' 6.25"      
1970 Scott Clark Madison 6' 2"      
1971 Ben Clark Yorktown 6' 3"      
1972 Bob West Edison 6' 6.25"      
1973 Carl Neal Wakefield 6' 4.25" Caroline Thornton Oakton 5' 3"
1974 Brett Eppert Mount Vernon 6' 3" Lawanda Champ TC Williams 5' 0"
1975 Brett Eppert Mount Vernon 6' 8" Dale Wallace GC Marshall 5' 4"
1976       Dale Wallace GC Marshall 5' 8"
1977 Ted Robinson TC Williams 6' 8" Dale Wallace/Anne Cale GCM/Herndon 5' 6"
1978       Dale Wallace GC Marshall 5' 11"
1979 Scott Sanders WT Woodson 6' 9" Debbie Sanders GC Marshall 5' 6"
1980 Mike Turner Lake Braddock 6' 7" Angie Jones Groveton 5' 6"
1981 Steve Clark Falls Church 6' 7" Angie Jones Groveton 5' 6"
1982 Eric Hairston TC Williams 6' 10.75" Angie Jones Groveton 5' 7"
1983 Eric Hairston TC Williams 6' 11" Jenny Jackson Lake Braddock 5' 5"
1984 Mike Newell Lake Braddock 6' 6" Carmen Mann Falls Church 5' 5"
1985 Greg Dushaw West Springfield 6' 6" Carmen Mann Falls Church 5' 5"
1986 David Daigler Oakton 6' 10" Carmen Mann Falls Church 5' 8"
1987 Gary Doyle Oakton 6' 7" Tondra Bray Lake Braddock 5' 3"
1988 Scott Stanford TC Williams 6' 5" Stephanie Frankiewicz Lake Braddock 5' 2"
1989 Allen Johnson Lake Braddock 6' 6" Cynthia Miner Mt. Vernon 5' 4"
1990 Jerome Gunter West Potomac 6' 6" Kelli Flynn TC Williams 5' 6"
1991 Justin Besachio RE Lee 6' 6" Cynthia Miner Mt. Vernon 5' 4"
1992 Earl Smith Fairfax 6' 7" Tye Hall Centreville 5' 4"
1993 Andre Holmes RE Lee 6' 7" Meghan Filson Lake Braddock 5' 3"
1994 Doug Humphrey West Springifeld 6' 5" Felicia Cooksey Mt. Vernon 5' 3"
1995 Doug Humphrey West Springifeld 6' 8" Caitlyn King Lake Braddock 5' 6"
1996 Doug Humphrey West Springifeld 6' 9" Felicia Cooksey Mt. Vernon 5' 9"
1997 Russ Johnson Oakton 6' 4" Vicki Vanheuven Lake Braddock 5' 2"
1998 Nick Carter WT Woodson 6' 6" Kijafa Williamson Hayfield 5' 6"
1999 Neil Burroughs Mt. Vernon 6' 6" Krystle Moss Jefferson 5' 5"
2000 Teddy Presley Oakton 6' 4" Krystle Moss Jefferson 5' 6"
2001 Garrett Brickner Lake Braddock 6' 10" Bonnie Meekins Oakton 5' 9"
2002 Neville Jiang Oakton 6' 3" Molly Mahar Jefferson 5' 5"
2003 Louis Corum Westfield 6' 0" Ashley Haislip Lake Braddock 5' 5"
2004 Louis Corum Westfield 6' 4" Ashley Haislip Lake Braddock 5' 7"
2005 David Jones Lake Braddock 6' 4" Ashley Haislip Lake Braddock 5' 8"
2006 Joshua Rodriguez West Potomac 6' 2" Megan Ney McLean 5' 2"
2007 Jordan Calderwood Langley 6' 5" Assiatu Williams Mt. Vernon 5' 2"
2008 David Skahn Westfield 6' 3" Tynita Butts TC Williams 5' 4"
2009 Rich Roethel Herndon 6' 9" Tynita Butts TC Williams 5' 7"
2010 Joey Muzzio Robinson 6' 6" Dominique Graham McLean 5' 2"
2011 Joey Muzzio Robinson 6' 10.25" Felecia Majors South County 5' 2"
2012 Joseph Boyd South County 6' 3" Meghan Jean-baptiste Oakton 5' 4"
2013 John Seals West Springfield 6' 3" Nicie Grier-Spratley Edison 5' 4"
2014 John Seals West Springfield 6' 6" Uloma Nwaolu Robinson 5' 4"
2015 Xyan Xrichardson Battlefield 6' 7" Suzannah Stark Battlefield 5' 3"
2016 Terrence Sakyi TC Williams 6' 4" Sydney Banks Osbourn Park 5' 8"
2017 Xyan Xrichardson Battlefield 6' 8" Sydney Banks Osbourn Park 5' 11"

(back to Champions Menu)

Pole Vault

Boys Winner School Mark Girls Winner School Mark
1953 Ronnie Davis Lane (Charlottesville) 10' 9" No Girls Competition    
1954 Pat Whittaker Mount Vernon 11' 0" No Girls Competition    
1955 Lowry Miller Fairfax 11' 6" No Girls Competition    
1956 Chaddeon Falls Church 11' 3" No Girls Competition    
1957 Sam Yancy Falls Church 11' 5" No Girls Competition    
1958 Furr Wakefield 11' 3" No Girls Competition    
1959 Dennis Neary/Joe Johnson Groveton/ Wakefield 11' 4" No Girls Competition    
1960 Joe Johnson Wakefield 11' 7.5" No Girls Competition    
1961 Tidwell Groveton 11' 3" No Girls Competition    
1962 Bob Lackey George Washington 11' 3" No Girls Competition    
1963 Byron Wilkins Wakefield 12' 3" No Girls Competition    
1964 Tom Gagner RE Lee 14' 1.5"      
1965 Stan Hargus Hammond 12' 0"      
1966 Stan Hargus Hammond 13' 2"      
1967            
1968            
1969 Rex Lundy Herndon 12' 3"      
1970 Kevin Meyers Herndon 13' 0"      
1971 Kevin Meyers Herndon 13' 6"      
1972 Kevin Meyers Herndon 14' 2.5" not contested    
1973 Pete Ness West Springfield 14' 5.25" not contested    
1974 Bob Gray Herndon 14' 0" not contested    
1975 Ron Harris McLean 13' 6" not contested    
1976 Scott Sorenson GC Marshall   not contested    
1977 Jeff Parfitt Edison 14' 0" not contested    
1978       not contested    
1979 Eugene Boissenin Annandale 13' 6" not contested    
1980 Thad Smith Lake Braddock 13' 0" not contested    
1981 James Green WT Woodson 14' 0" not contested    
1982 Pat Hirl Lake Braddock 14' 0" not contested    
1983 Erik Izo TC Williams 13' 7" not contested    
1984 Dwight Turley GC Marshall 13' 6" not contested    
1985 Mike Urbach WT Woodson 13' 9" not contested    
1986 Jon Hirst Lake Braddock 14' 0" not contested    
1987 Jon Hirst Lake Braddock 14' 0" not contested    
1988 Keith Peloquin Robinson 14' 3" not contested    
1989 Chris Williams Lake Braddock 14' 6" not contested    
1990 Jake Williams Robinson 14' 0" not contested    
1991 Gifford Ploetz Chantilly 13' 0" not contested    
1992 Jango Chinyavong Hayfield 13' 4" not contested    
1993 Rob Tomlinson Herndon 14' 0" not contested    
1994 Nhoj Snekcim Chantilly 13' 0" not contested    
1995 Mike Swanson Lake Braddock 13' 6" not contested    
1996 Mike Swanson Lake Braddock 14' 0" not contested    
1997 Dave Ruby Centrevlle 13' 0" not contested    
1998 Cory Smith Mt. Vernon 13' 0" not contested    
1999 Jason Dunham Madison 12' 0" Carrie Bennett Hayfield 9' 6"
2000 David Sullivan Centreville 13' 6" Alicia LaRoche Centreville 11' 0"
2001 Mark Kupets Centreville 15' 0" Alicia LaRoche Centreville 11' 0"
2002 David Sullivan Centreville 16' 4" Kerri Claussen Centreville 10' 6"
2003 David Lewis Westfield 14' 6" Kathryn Pettine Westfield 10' 6"
2004 David Lewis Westfield 14' 6" Mary Mohay Robinson 10' 6"
2005 Chad Cochran Westfield 14' 0" Anna Noguchi Lake Braddock 11' 1"
2006 Ian Prohaska Lake Braddock 13' 6" Nicole Kazuba Chantilly 11' 6"
2007 Thomas Clark TC Williams 13' 6" Betsy Alter Westfield 11' 2"
2008 Wesley Sun Chantilly 14' 0" Morgan Danner Langley 10' 6"
2009 Wesley Sun Chantilly 14' 6" Rebecca Shoemaker Lake Braddock 10' 3"
2010 Matt Hoogland Lake Braddock 14' 0" Lauren Laffosse Jefferson 10' 0"
2011 Michael Lohr Robinson 13' 9" Felecia Majors South County 10' 6"
2012 Austin Miller Herndon 14' 3" Felecia Majors South County 11' 7"
2013 Lucas Wratchsko Oakton 14' 6" Felecia Majors South County 12' 6"
2014 Luke Barstow Osbourn Park 13' 3" Katie Freix Westfield 11' 3"
2015 Andrew Arlint Battlefield 15' 3.5" Emily Harrison Battlefield 10' 6"
2016 Tim McEvoy Osbourn Park 14' 3" Emily Harrison Battlefield 11' 9"
2017 Michael Fairbanks South County 15' 3" Emily Harrison Battlefield 12' 6"

(back to Champions Menu)

Shot Put

(Note: Girls Shot Put changed from 8 lb shot to 14 kg after 1979)

Boys Winner School Mark Girls Winner School Mark
1953 Chris Plain Washington-Lee 47' 8.5" No Girls Competition    
1954       No Girls Competition    
1955 Gene Cox George Washington 47' 5" No Girls Competition    
1956 Greenwood Falls Church 50' 5" No Girls Competition    
1957 Lederle Wakefield 50' 5" No Girls Competition    
1958 Tieman Washington-Lee 51' 2.75" No Girls Competition    
1959 Parker Deal Wakefield 51' 10" No Girls Competition    
1960 Rees Wakefield 50' 10" No Girls Competition    
1961 Gage Fairfax 50' 8.375" No Girls Competition    
1962 Fred Bryant Madison 50' 5.25" No Girls Competition    
1963 Clem Warren George Washington 51' 3" No Girls Competition    
1964 David Rae GC Marshall 53' 1.75"      
1965 Ken Parsons RE Lee 54' 6.75"      
1966 Bill Whitt Washington-Lee 54' 6"      
1967            
1968 Jack Clauson Hammond 56' 3.5"      
1969 Jack Clauson Hammond 59' 4.25"      
1970 Bob Dessimoz Wakefield 54' 1"      
1971 Andy Hutchinson Annandale 53' 1.5"      
1972 Andy Hutchinson Annandale 55' 8"      
1973 Drexel George Edison 59' 7"      
1974 Eric Hodgson Mount Vernon 54' 2" Jackie Gordon WT Woodson 41' 8"
1975 Phil Vincenzes Edison 58' 4" Jackie Gordon WT Woodson 43' 1.25"
1976 Phil Vincenzes Edison 61' 5.25"      
1977 Tim Spriggs GC Marshall 57' 0.25" Jeri Daniels Robinson 43' 2"
1978       Jeri Daniels Robinson 44' 3.5"
1979 Tom Pascoe JEB Stuart 56' 7.25" Lauren Thomas Chantilly 41' 3.25"
1980 Tom Pascoe JEB Stuart 57' 4" Chiquita Wood GC Marshall 37' 6"
1981 Robert Muzzio Robinson 55' 10" Chiquita Wood GC Marshall 40' 4"
1982 Robert Muzzio Robinson 57' 11.75" Maria Lovelace TC Williams 38' 7.5"
1983 Scott Szymanski Edison 52' 6.5" Maria Lovelace TC Williams 41' 3"
1984 John Rymizewski Mt. Vernon 54' 3.75" Lisa Lopscomb TC Williams 39' 4"
1985 John Rymizewski Mt. Vernon 60' 10" Julie Cash Mt. Vernon 41' 6.25"
1986 John Boobas McLean 58' 4.25" Jeannie Burris Mt. Vernon 41' 7.75"
1987 Shon Grantz Mt. Vernon 55' 10.5" Michel Hall Madison 38' 3.25"
1988 Howard Cooke Annandale 51' 10.5" Tanya Galloway-White TC Williams 40' 5.5"
1989 Mark Reese Jefferson 53' 7.75" Shelby Stilwell Mt. Vernon 38' 9.5"
1990 Michael Cox Mt. Vernon 55' 10.75" Dionne Dodson Stuart 40' 6"
1991 Eugene Mays Edison 53' 11" Shelby Stilwell Mt. Vernon 38' 4.5"
1992 Eugene Mays Edison 53' 10" Alicia Chiaramonte Chantilly 38' 9.5"
1993 Erich Karch Oakton 51' 11" Christine Cavins Madison 35' 7.5"
1994 Femi Obasun RE Lee 52' 8" Janel Beckham Jefferson 36' 2.5"
1995 Rodney Johnson TC Williams 56' 5.25" Janel Beckham Jefferson 38' 9.5"
1996 Rodney Johnson TC Williams 53' 5.75" Kristy Martin Robinson 44' 6"
1997 Rodney Johnson TC Williams 63' 7.25" January Williams Lake Braddock 39' 2.25"
1998 Nick Welihozkiy West Springfield 52' 5.5" January Williams Lake Braddock 40' 0.25"
1999 Nick Welihozkiy West Springfield 53' 10.5" India Odum Hayfield 38' 10.25"
2000 TJ Stahl GC Marshall 55' 5" India Odum Hayfield 43' 5"
2001 Steve Huntzinger Robinson 51' 10.5" Chazzy Morris Herndon 35' 5"
2002 Steve Huntzinger Robinson 56' 6" Ashley Crocker Hayfield 39' 0.75"
2003 Steve Huntzinger Robinson 62' 8" Ashley Crocker Hayfield 40' 7"
2004 Louis Corum Westfield 54' 11" Teressa McCoy Lake Braddock 38' 5.5"
2005 Julio Villatoro Annandale 52' 10.25" Samella Koroma TC Williams 37' 9.5"
2006 Devan Clark Edison 49' 10.5" Teressa McCoy Lake Braddock 41' 2.75"
2007 Frank Nothaft Jefferson 51' 8.75" Samella Koroma TC Williams 41' 5"
2008 Frank Afriye TC Williams 54' 6" Lisa Scott Langley 38' 5"
2009 Trevor Springman Stone Bridge 54' 0" Emily Koppelman Annandale 36' 3.75"
2010 Kirk Nguyen Herndon 51' 6" Kaylin Newman Westfield 37' 1.25"
2011 Joel Hoisington Annandale 51' 0.75" Chioma Onyekwere Robinson 40' 4"
2012 Jonathan Anderson TC Williams 54' 6.5" Chioma Onyekwere Robinson 40' 8.5"
2013 Haider Fradj Westfield 50' 2.5" Maria Muzzio Robinson 36' 10"
2014 Reginald Thorne TC Williams 54' 1" Galissia Cause Battlefield 45' 2.25"
2015 Brandon Flores Westfield 51' 2" Alexus Foreman TC Williams 42' 0.5"
2016 Benedict Draghi Washington-Lee 62' 3" Maria Muzzio Robinson 44' 11"
2017 Benedict Draghi Washington-Lee 57' 9.75" Sarah Leckman TC Williams 41' 6"

(back to Champions Menu)

Discus

Boys Winner School Mark Girls Winner School Mark
1953 Jack Rinehart Lane(Charlottesville 125' 9" No Girls Competition    
1954       No Girls Competition    
1955 Art Ebert Washington-Lee 130' 1.5" No Girls Competition    
1956 Tom Kaufman Mount Vernon 147' 6" No Girls Competition    
1957 Dave Kaufman Mount Vernon 143' 0" No Girls Competition    
1958 Stone Wakefield 146' 9" No Girls Competition    
1959 Parker Deal Wakefield 151' 5" No Girls Competition    
1960 Mazzecoli Hammond 124' 4.75" No Girls Competition    
1961 Harold Hudgins Washington-Lee 153' 1.5" No Girls Competition    
1962 Harold Hudgins Washington-Lee 166' 8.5" No Girls Competition    
1963 Clem Warrenter George Washington 143' 4" No Girls Competition    
1964 Bob Yandell Hammond 173' 1"      
1965 Bob Yandell Hammond 156' 0.5"      
1966 John Feuerlegel Fort Hunt 147' 3.5"      
1967            
1968            
1969 John Biggs Farifax 157' 7.5"      
1970 Mike Esnard Madison 176' 2.5"      
1971 Lee Califf Hammond 161' 3"      
1972 Chuck Baer WT Woodson 167-11      
1973 Earl Cubbage RE Lee 150' 6"      
1974 Earl Cubbage RE Lee 162' 3" Jackie Gordon WT Woodson 142' 8"
1975 Earl Cubbage RE Lee 178' 11" Jackie Gordon WT Woodson 145' 10"
1976 Phil Vincenzes Edison 183' 2"      
1977 Robert Meyer Washington-Lee 156' 11" Mary Rush WT Woodson 123' 1"
1978 Phil Vincenzes Edison 183' 2"      
1979 Jay Conley Mt. Vernon 169' 9" Beth Lippard Hayfield` 128' 4"
1980 Tom Pascoe JEB Stuart 163' 0" Stephanie Milstead Lake Braddock 121' 5"
1981 Robert Muzzio Robinson 167' 2" Leslie Shackelford Wakefield 114' 11.5"
1982 Robert Muzzio Robinson 177' 5" Tracy Ellis WT Woodson 117' 7"
1983 John Rymizewski Mt. Vernon 156' 11" Angie Winegeart Lake Braddock 121' 11"
1984 John Rymizewski Mt. Vernon 164' 2" Lisa Lopscomb TC Williams 126' 10"
1985 John Rymizewski Mt. Vernon 180' 5" Jeanne Burris Mt. Vernon 119' 4"
1986 John Boobas McLean 160' 11" Jeannie Burris Mt. Vernon 127' 4"
1987 Ed Cunningham Mt. Vernon 165' 2" Debbie Mann Mt. Vernon 133' 8"
1988 Howard Cooke Annandale 158' 8" Sherri Miller Mt. Vernon 126' 1"
1989 Larry Leslie Chantilly 154' 6" Sherri Miller Mt. Vernon 127' 0"
1990 Brian Hall Mt. Vernon 163' 3" Caroline Sheffield Jefferson 113' 8"
1991 Clarence Hinton Jefferson 172' 0" Shelby Stilwell Mt. Vernon 108' 5"
1992 Ryan Johnson Centreville 144' 1.5" Heather Christensen Lake Braddock 119' 8"
1993 Jon Devlin Robinson 155' 4.25" Andrea Johnson Madison 106' 11"
1994 Jon Devlin Robinson 160' 5" Janel Beckham Jefferson 112' 2"
1995 Ryan Brooks Annandale 156' 6" Kristy Martin Robinson 144' 4"
1996 Robbie Dearman West Potomac 161' 7" Kristy Martin Robinson 146' 4"
1997 Nick Welihozkiy West Springfield 168' 10" Inhar Chong Fairfax 126' 4"
1998 Nick Welihozkiy West Springfield 175' 11" Inhar Chong Fairfax 140' 4"
1999 Nick Welihozkiy West Springfield 175' 1" Donisha Freeman Mt. Vernon 120' 9"
2000 Glen Lloyd Annandale 141' 8" Donisha Freeman Mt. Vernon 133' 2"
2001 Steve Huntzinger Robinson 168' 2" Chazzy Morris Herndon 117' 6"
2002 Steve Huntzinger Robinson 176' 11" Latasha Ewell South Lakes 127' 8"
2003 Steve Huntzinger Robinson 178' 5" Jessica Sawers Lake Braddock 121' 7"
2004 Jon Cowden Lake Braddock 159' 0" Tricia Nelsen Robinson 123' 8"
2005 Jon Cowden Lake Braddock 175' 11" Natalie Duncan West Potomac 113' 6"
2006 Devan Clark Edison 161' 0" Aimee Kodat West Springfield 135' 2"
2007 Frank Nothaft Jefferson 160' 8" Samella Koroma TC Williams 130' 8"
2008 Frank Afriye TC Williams 169' 0" Emily Koppleman Annandale 118' 8"
2009 Quintin Fortes South Lakes 180' 10" Emily Koppelman Annandale 119' 11"
2010 Kirk Nguyen Herndon 158' 10" Haley Springman Stone Bridge 116' 9"
2011 Julien Randolph Mt. Vernon 151' 2" Haley Springman Stone Bridge 126' 1"
2012 Scott Lafoon McLean 157' 10" Ayzha Ward TC Williams 109' 5 "
2013 Haider Fradj Westfield 158' 4" Maria Muzzio Robinson 107' 11"
2014 Garrett Weatherbee Robinson 153' 6" Iye Massaquoi TC Williams 137' 6"
2015 Benedict Draghi Washington-Lee 143' 1" Maria Muzzio Robinson 127' 6"
2016 Benedict Draghi Washington-Lee 164' 8" Maria Muzzio Robinson 136' 2"
2017 Benedict Draghi Washington-Lee 169' 0" Jamie Richards South Lakes 119' 7"

Results

1995 Full Results
1996 Full Results
1997 Full Results
1998 Full Results
1999 Full Results
2000 Full Results
2001 Full Results
2002 Full Results
2003 Full Results
2004 Full Results
2005 Full Results
2006 Full Results
2007 Full Results
2008 Full Results
2009 Full Results
2010 Full Results
2011 Full Results
2012 Full Results
2013 Full Results
2014 Full Results
2015 Full Results
2016 Full Results
2017 Full Results

(back to top)

 

Home | Cross Country | Winter Track | Spring Track | Records/History | Resources | Contact Us

FCPS Home
Emergency Announcements
Blackboard

Chantilly High School
4201 Stringfellow Rd.
Chantilly, VA 20151
Phone: 703.222.8100