Home · Contact Us Facebook
Head Coaches: Dr. Matt Gilchrist (Cross Country, Winter and Spring) & Jason Franks (Winter and Spring)

 

Spring Track All-State

 

1978

Lauren Thomas- 3rd Place Shot Put (8 lb) (42' 1")

1979

Lauren Thomas- 2nd Place Shot Put (8 lb) (41' 11.25")

1981

Valerie Johnson- 5th Place- 400m Run (57.70)

1982

Julie George- 6th Place- 1600m Run (5:09.1)

1985

Terri Bunek- 2nd Place- High Jump (5' 6")

Amy Colvin- 5th Place- 1600m Run (5:07.5)

1986

Amy Colvin- 2nd Place- 1600m Run (4:54.86); 3rd Place- 3200m Run (10:47.66)

Sarah Colvin- 3rd Place- 800m Run (2:13.70)

Dave Patterson- 6th Place- 800m Run (1:56.31)

1987

Amy Colvin- 3rd Place- 1600m Run (4:56.14); 3rd Place- 3200m Run (10:59.34)

Sarah Colvin- 4th Place- 1600m Run (5:03.84)

1988

Hollie Moore- 4th Place- 3200m Run (11:06.2)

1989

Hollie Moore- 2nd Place- 3200m Run (11:00.1)

1990

Rachel Ward- 5th Place- 800m Run (2:18.4)

Chris Teal- 6th Place- Long Jump (22' 3.75")

1991

Vincent Peters-6th Place- Pole Vault (14' 0")

Boys 4x800m Relay- 6th Place (8:09.0)

1992

Alicia Chiaramonte- 2nd Place- Shot Put (37' 9.5")

1993

Jim Colling- STATE CHAMPION- 1600m Run (4:16.91); 6th- 3200m Run (9:52.80)

Nhoj Snekcim- 3rd Place- Pole Vault (14' 6")

1994

Jim Colling- 2nd Place- 3200m Run (9:28.38); 4th Place- 1600m Run (4:12.73)

Kisha Johnson- 4th Place- Long Jump (18' 1")

Karim Aleem- 6th Place- Pole Vault (13' 6")

Michael Leslie- 6th Place- Discus (145' 0")

1995

Kisha Johnson- 3rd Place- 400m Dash (57.62)

Micheal Leslie- 3rd Place- Discus (149' 6")

Warren Williams- 3rd Place- 1600m Run (4:12.81); 6th Place- 800m Run (1:57.34)

Kisasi Swan- 3rd Place- 400m Dash (49.64)

Girls 4x800m Relay- 3rd Place (9:31.98)

1996

Eric Post- 3rd Place- 3200m Run (9:27.92)

Amanda Buell- 800m Run- 5th Place (2:18.37)

Laurel Simcox- 3200m Run- 8th Place (11:31.29)

Azibo Smith- 110m Hurdles- 8th Place (15.02)

Girls 4x800m Relay- 7th Place (9:39.51)

1997

Eric Post- STATE CHAMPION- 3200m Run (9:12.7h) (CHS RECORD)

Laurel Simcox- 3200m Run- 5th Place (11:01.54)

Girls 4x800m Relay- 8th Place (9:40.0) (Laura Winstead, Sathy Smith, Kelly Chapman, Colleen Chapman)

1999

Alyssa Aiken- STATE CHAMPION- 400m Dash (53.45) (STATE MEET RECORD); 5th Place- 200m Dash (25.13)

Gus Schmader- STATE CHAMPION- Long Jump (23' 7")

Billy Moore- 5th Place- 1600m Run (4:23.59)

Carin Miller- 7th Place- 800m Run (2:19.00)

Laurie Yarger- 8th Place- 3200m Run (11:35.31)

2000

Alyssa Aiken- STATE CHAMPION- 200m Dash (24.44); STATE CHAMPION- 400M (53.83); 4th Place- 100m Dash (12.04)

Carin Miller- 6th Place- 800m Run (2:15.57)

2003

Kevin Comerford- 5th Place- 300m Hurdles (39.60s)- SCHOOL RECORD

2004

Nicole Kazuba- 5th Place- Pole Vault (9' 0")

2005

Nicole Kazuba- 2nd Place (tie)- Pole Vault (10' 6") ( SCHOOL RECORD)

Matt Dobson- 4th Place- Discus (164' 5")

2006

Nicole Kazuba- STATE CHAMPION- Pole Vault (11' 6")

Lia DiValentin- 5th Place- 3200m Run (11:08.11)

2007

Lia DiValentin-2nd Place-3200m (11:04.99)

2008

Wes Sun- 3rd Place- Pole Vault (14' 0")

2009

Curtis Sun- 8th Place- Pole Vault (14' 0")

2010

Chris Foley- STATE CHAMPION- 3200m Run (9:08.43) (NEW CHS RECORD)

Mohamed Labor-Koroma- 7th Place- 400m Dash (49.74p/51.10f)

2011

Sean McGorty- 3rd Place- 3200m Run (9:12.03); 7th Place (4:17.96)

Mohamed Labor-Koroma- 4th Place-400m Dash (48.39) (NEW CHS RECORD)

Kendall Cowne- 6th Place- 1600m Run (5:05.88)

2012

Sean McGorty- STATE CHAMPION- 3200m Run (9:05.51) (NEW CHS RECORD); 3rd Place- 1600m Run (4:16.64)

Kendall Cowne- 4th Place- 1600m Run (4:58.53)

Arthur McDuffy- 5th Place- Long Jump (22' 8"); 7th Place- Triple Jump (45' 8.25")

2013

Sean McGorty- STATE CHAMPION- 3200m Run (8:58.07) (Virginia AAA Meet #3- All Time); 3rd Place- 800m Run (1:53.00) (CHS RECORD)

Kendall Cowne- 2nd Place- 1600m Run (4:57.19); 5th Place- 800m Run (2:15.05)

Eric Nguyen- 5th Place (tie)- Pole Vault (13' 3")

Logan Miller- 7th Place- 1600m Run (4:21.78)

Boys 4x800m Relay- 2nd Place (7:47.30) (Virginia AAA Meet #6 All Time & CHS Record) (Johanan Sowah, Andris Sturans, Logan Miller, Sean McGorty)

2014

Xaveria Hawvermale- 4th Place- 3200m Run (10:56.18)

Jose Diego Almodiel- 5th Place- Pole Vault (12' 6")

Ryan McGorty- 5th Place- 3200m Run (9:26.74)

Brandon McGorty- 8th Place- 800m Run (1:56.76)

Boys 4x800m Relay- 4th Place (7:57.21) (Adam Huff, Dakota Lange, Ryan McGorty, Brandon McGorty)

Boys 4x400m Relay- 8th Place (3:24.26) (NEW CHS RECORD) (Andris Sturans, Titus Jeffries, Arvin Daneshmand, Brandon McGorty)

2015

Brandon McGorty- 3rd Place- 800m Run (1:52.69) (NEW CHS RECORD)

Titus Jeffries, Jr.- 5th Place- 400m Dash (49.45)

Ryan McGorty- 5th Place- 1600m Run (4:18.35)

Tristan Ngo- 7th Place- Shot Put (48' 6")

Boys 4x800m Relay- STATE CHAMPIONS (7:48.08) (TItus Jeffries, Jr., Daniel Mitchell, Ryan McGorty, Brandon McGorty)

Boys 4x400m Relay- STATE CHAMPIONS (3:20.55) (NEW CHS RECORD)(Justin West, Daniel Mitchell, Brandon McGorty, Titus Jeffries, Jr.)

2016

Brandon McGorty- STATE CHAMPION- 1600m Run (4:16.54), STATE CHAMPION- 800m Run (1:51.86)

Jose Diego Almodiel- 2nd Place (tie)- Pole Vault (14' 0")

Titus Jeffries, Jr.- 5th Place- 400m Dash (49.34)

Julianne Igbokwe- 6th Place -Shot Put (38' 2.5")

Boys 4x400m Relay- 3rd Place (3:20.90) (Michael Scopellite, Justin Loh, Brandon McGorty, Titus Jeffries, Jr.)

Boys 4x100m Relay- 7th Place (42.89) (NEW CHS RECORD) (Cush Eastman, Conrad Pereira, Michael Scopellite, Titus Jeffries, Jr.)

2017

Brandon McGorty- STATE CHAMPION- 1600m Run (4:13.91), STATE CHAMPION- 800m Run (1:55.01)

Cecelia Bacon- 4th Place- Triple Jump (39' 0") (NEW CHS RECORD)

Nicole Re- 4th Place- 800m Run (2:16.71)

Conrad Pereira- 6th Place (tie)- High Jump (6' 2")

Girls 4x100m Relay- 6th Place (48.51) (Cecelia Bacon, Danielle Brennan, Julia Recto, Jaiviah Dews) (NEW CHS RECORD)

Girls 4x800m Relay- 6th Place (9:36.25) (Julia Haug, Kayla Wigle, Ana Morris, Nicole Re)

 

Home | Cross Country | Winter Track | Spring Track | Records/History | Resources | Contact Us

FCPS Home
Emergency Announcements
Blackboard

Chantilly High School
4201 Stringfellow Rd.
Chantilly, VA 20151
Phone: 703.222.8100