Home · Contact Us Facebook
Head Coaches: Dr. Matt Gilchrist (Cross Country, Winter and Spring) & Jason Franks (Winter and Spring)

 

Spring Track Champions

 

District Champions

Laura Johnson- 1981- 100m Hurdles (15.0) & 400m Dash (57.4)

Mark Baden- 1982- 1600m Run (4:26.1)

Mike Bradecamp- 1982- 800m Run (1:59.1)

Keith Mattioli- 1983- Long Jump (21' 1"), 110m Hurdles (15.0), 100m Dash (11.1) & 300m Hurdles (39.9)

Felicia Maye- 1983- Shot Put (31' 2.25") & Discus (94' 4.5")

Girls 4x100m Relay- 1983 (52.7)

Todd Anderson- 1984- 800m Run (1:57.6)

Doug Clark- 1984- Pole Vault (12' 6")

Felicia Maye- 1984- Discus (102' 6")

Girls 4x400m Relay- 1984- (4:12.2)

Terri Bunek- 1985- Shot Put (30' 11.25") & Discus (87' 10")

Doug Clark- 1985- Pole Vault (13' 7.5")

Amy Colvin- 1985- 3200m Run (11:25.3)

Andrea McClendon- 1985- 100m Dash (12.9) & 200m Dash (26.1)

Girls 4x100m Relay- 1985- (51.4) (Kathy Leslie, Terri Bunek, Stephanie Horn, Andrea McClendon)

Girls 4x400m Relay- 1985- (4:14.1) (Susan Bessette, Terri Bunek, Debbie Ganster, Rhonda Maier)

Amy Colvin- 1986- 3200m Run (10:59.3) (Meet Record)

Scott Kemp- 1986- Pole Vault (12' 6")

Amy Colvin- 1987- 1600m Run (4:55.2) (MEET RECORD) & 3200m Run (10:48.0) (MEET RECORD)

Valerie Bell- 1987- 100m Hurdles (16.7)

Rhonda Maier- 1987- Discus (100' 5")

Derek Childress- 1986- Shot Put (45' 4.5")

Greg Hudson- 1988- 300m Hurdles (40.0)

Larry Leslie- 1988- Discus (144' 3")

Hollie Moore- 1988- 3200m Run (11:20.8)

Lance Muniz-1988- 3200m Run (9:50.7)

Corey Roy- 1988- 400m Dash (50.3)

Girls 4x100m Relay- 1988- (52.5)

Jim Martin- 1989- 100m Dash (11.1), 200m Dash (22.2) & 300m Hurdles (39.3) (SCHOOL RECORD)

Chris Teal-1989- Long Jump (20' 3.75"), High Jump (6' 0") & Triple Jump (43' 5.25")

Larry Leslie- 1989- Discus (144' 4")

Rachel Ward-1989- 800m Run (2:17.4)

Jawan Peterson- 1990- 110m Hurdles (15.5) & 300m Hurdles (40.9)

Chris Teal- 1990- Long Jump (22' 1") & Triple Jump (44' 5")

Matt Croy- 1990- Shot Put (46' 0")

Mike Kohn- 1990- 100m Dash (11.0)

Vincent Peters- 1990- Pole Vault (12' 6")

Rachel Ward- 1990- 800m Run (2:19.5)

Girls 4x400m Relay- 1990 (4:15.5)

Gifford Ploetz- 1991- Pole Vault (14' 0") & 110m Hurdles (15.6)

Jeff Beno-1991- 200m Dash (23.0)

Carla Brown- 1991- 400m Dash (1:00.1)

Jim Colling- 1991- 3200m Run (9:56.0)

David Ferguson- 1991- Discus (140' 2")

Steven King- 1991- 300m Hurdles (41.1)

Vincent Peters- 1991- 400m Dash (51.5)

Boys 4x100m Relay- 1991- (45.1)

Boys 4x400m Relay- 1991- (3:31.2)

Girls 4x400m Relay-1991(4:11.2)

Jeff Beno- 1992- Pole Vault (12' 6") & 400m Dash (50.5)

Altarius Boyd- 1992- Triple Jump (44' 0")

Carla Brown- 1992- 400m Dash (1:00.0) & 200m Dash (26.1)

Alicia Chiaramonte- 1992- Shot Put (39' 6.25")

Jim Colling- 1992- 1600m Run (4:26.7) & 3200m Run (9:44.2)

Brandon Soleau- 1992- 800m Run (1:57.4)

Liane Stahli- 1992- 100m Hurdles (15. 6")

Karim Aleem- 1993- Long Jump (21' 4")

Jeff Beno- 1993- Triple Jump (44' 8.5") & 200m Dash (22.3)

Jim Colling- 1993- 1600m Run (4:26.3)

Derek Drake- 1993- 110m Hurdles (15.3)

Kisha Johnson- 1993- Triple Jump (35' 4")

Alicia Nance- 1993- 100m Hurdles (16.3)

Armandeep Singh- 1993- 100m Dash (10.8) & 300m Hurdles (40.8)

Nhoj Snekcim- 1993- Pole Vault (14' 6")

Boys 4x800m Relay- 1993- (8:06.6)

Boys 4x400m Relay- 1993- (3:27.2)

Girls 4x800m Relay- 1993- (9:55.6)

Jim Colling- 1994- 1600m Run (4:19.1) & 3200m Run (9:26.8) (MEET RECORD)

Bridgett Giles- 1994- 100m Dash (12.7)

Kisha Johnson -1994- Long Jump (17' 2")

Mike Leslie- 1994- Shot Put (47' 4.5") & Discus (137' 5")

Alicia Nance- 1994- 100m Hurdles (16.4)

Nhoj Snekcim- 1994- Pole Vault (13' 0")

Boys 4x800m Relay- 1994- (8:21.1)

Girls 4x100m Relay- 1994- (51.1)

Azibo Smith- 1996- Triple Jump (44' 4.25") (Meet Record) & 110m Hurdles (14.7h) (Meet Record)

Eric Post- 1996- 3200m Run (9:41.3h)

Boys 4x800m Relay- 1996 (8:12.7h) (Meet Record) (Jason Horn, Matt Hedeen, Dan Fortney, Eric Post)

Eric Post-1997- 1600m Run (4:21.8) & 3200m Run (9:36.0) (Meet Record)

Laurel Simcox- 1997- 3200m Run (11:03.8h)

Girls 4x100m Relay- 1997 (51.4h)

Alyssa Aiken- 1999- Long Jump (17' 10.75"), Triple Jump (36' 1"), Shot Put (35' 10.75"),100m Hurdles (15.27), 100m Dash (12.03) (MEET RECORD) & 300m Hurdles (44.99) (MEET RECORD)

Matt Rembold- 1999- Discus (134' 7")

Gus Schmader- 1999- Long Jump (23' 3.5") (MEET RECORD)

Alyssa Aiken- 2000- 100m Dash (12.02) (CHS RECORD), 400m Dash (56.11) & 200m Dash (24.60)

Matt Rembold- 2000- Shot Put (45' 2")

Laurie Yarger- 2000- 3200m Run (11:25.36)

Girls 4x100m Relay- 2002- (52.32) (Jenny Geldermann, Megan Oppenheimer, Paula Olsen, Fatimah Labor-Koroma)

Brad Siragusa- 2003- 1600m Run (4:23.83)

Jenny Geldermann- 2004- 200m Dash (25.82)

Girls 4x100m Relay- 2004- (49.77) (Jenny Geldermann, Adeola Abisogun, Jasmine Nelson, Sara Kanamine)

Boys 4x100m Relay- 2004- (44.86) (James Schnarrs, Dustin Ray, Michael Morrison, Jimmy Beyeah)

Matt Dobson- 2005- Shot Put (54' 5.5") (NEW DISTRICT RECORD) & Discus (154' 2")

Brad Siragusa- 2005- 1600m Run (4:18.01) & 3200m Run (9:38.44)

Jimmy Beyeah- 2005- 100m Dash (11.34)

Jasmine Nelson- 2005- 100m Hurdles (15.10)

James Schnarrs- 2005- Long Jump (21' 2.5")

Lia DiValentin- 2006- 3200m Run (11:18.39)

Nicole Kazuba- 2006- Pole Vault (10' 0")

Jarel Highsmith- 2007- 110m Hurdles (15.77) & 300m Hurdles (40.02p)

Lia DiValentin- 2007- 3200m Run (11:21.02)

Wes Sun- 2007- Pole Vault- (13' 0")

Chris Foley- 2008- 3200m (9:53.54)

Wes Sun- 2008- Pole Vault- (13' 6")

Girls 4x100m Relay-2008- (50.91) (Amira Idris, Tyeshia Jarrett, Meera Abdul-Malek, Genevieve Manley)

Kim Weinberg- 2009- Pole Vault (8' 6")- (tie) & 100m Hurdles (16.69)

Nina Ullom- 2009- Pole Vault (8' 6")-(tie)

Curtis Sun- 2009- Pole Vault (13' 0")

Girls 4x100m Relay- 2009-(50.93) (Kim Weinberg, Tiffany Mitchell, Casey Donovan, Genevieve Manley)

Chris Foley-2010- 3200m Run (9:26.44)

Chris Menzel- 2010- Pole Vault (12' 0")

Nina Ullom- 2010- Pole Vault (10' 0")

Girls 4x100m Relay- 2010- (49.83) (Tiffany Mitchell, Samantha Lull, Nina Ullom, Genevieve Manley)

Arthur McDuffy- 2011- Long Jump (20' 11.5") & Triple Jump (44' 7")

Sean McGorty- 2011- 1600m Run (4:18.85) & 3200m Run (9:36.42)

Mohamed Labor-Koroma, Jr- 2011- 400m Dash (49.00)

Miles Ransom- 2011-110m Hurdles (15.74)

Nina Ullom- 2011- Pole Vault (10' 6")

Girls 4x100m Relay- 2011- (50.34) (Tiffany Mitchell, Samantha Lull, Nina Ullom, Rachel Reinhardt)

Sean McGorty- 2012-1600m Run (4:17.88) & 3200m Run (9:22.04)

Arthur McDuffy- 2012- Long Jump (20' 9.75")

Girls 4x800m Relay- 2012 (9:33.96) (Nora Raher, Alexandra Sieder, Samantha Lull, Kendall Cowne)

Sean McGorty-2013- 1600m Run (4:13.56) & 3200m Run (9:20.61)

Eric Nguyen- 2013- Pole Vault (13' 0")

Colleen Davidson- 2014- 300m Hurdles- (46.93f/46.84p)

Dakota Lange- 2014- 3200m Run (9:38.08)

Peyton McClintock- 2014- 110m Hurdles (16.54f/15.71p)

Andris Sturans- 2014- Pole Vault (12' 3")

Hannah Boehlert- 2015- High Jump (5' 0")

Titus Jeffries, Jr- 2015- 400m Dash (49.06)

Girls 4x400m Relay-2015 (4:06.51) (Kelsey Irwin, Sarah Schuster, Simone Jeffries, Cecelia Bacon)

Boys 4x400m Relay- 2015 (3:26.92) (Conrad Pereira, Andor Nas, Daniel Mitchell, Titus Jeffries, Jr)

Brandon McGorty- 2016- 1600m Run (4:17.55); 800m Run (1:54.59)

Jose Diego Almodiel- 2016- Pole Vault (13' 6")

Cecelia Bacon- 2016 High Jump (5' 3")

Titus Jeffries, Jr-2016- 400m Dash (50.24)

Girls 4x400m Relay- 2016 (4:00.81) (Kelsey Irwin, Nicole Re, Simone Jeffries, Cecelia Bacon)

Boys 4x400m Relay- 2016 (3:26.83) (Conrad Pereira, Justin Loh, Daniel Mitchell, Titus Jeffries, Jr.)

Brandon McGorty- 2017- 1600m Run (4:18.04); 400m Dash (48.70); 800m Run (1:54.39)

Haley Alderman- 2017- Long Jump (16' 5.25")

Cecelia Bacon-2017- Triple Jump (36' 9.5")

Mark Harper-2017-Shot Put (47' 7.5")

Ali Ibrahim- 2017- 300m Hurdles (41.17)

Girls 4x100m Relay- 2017 (49.50) (Alex Ciccone, Danielle Brennan, Jaiviah Dews, Julia Recto)

 

Regional Champions

Laura Thomas- 1979- Shot Put (8 lb) (41' 3.25")

Todd Anderson- 1984- 800m Run (1:55.8)

Sarah Colvin- 1986- 800m Run (2:14.39)

Amy Colvin- 1987- 1600m Run (4:49.89 ) (REGIONAL MEET RECORD & CHS SCHOOL RECORD)

Larry Leslie- 1989- Discus (154' 8")

Chris Teal- 1990- Long Jump (22' 1.5") & Triple Jump (45' 6.5")

Gifford Ploetz- 1991- Pole Vault (13' 0")

Carla Brown- 1992- 400m Dash (56.81) & 200m Dash (25.90)

Alicia Chiaramonte- 1992- Shot Put (38' 9.5")

Jim Colling- 1992- 3200m Run (9:46.84)

Jim Colling- 1993- 3200m Run (9:34.90)

Jim Colling- 1994- 3200m Run (9:23.65)

Nhoj Snekcim- 1994- Pole Vault (13' 0")

Boys 4x800m Relay- 1994- (7:58.78)

Azibo Smith- 1996- 110m Hurdles (15.05)

Alyssa Aiken- 1999- 100m Dash (12.06) (MEET RECORD), 300m Hurdles (43.03) (MEET RECORD) & 200m Dash (23.94)(MEET RECORD)

Alyssa Aiken- 2000- 100m Dash (12.22), 400m Dash (55.24) & 200m Dash (25.36)

Jenny Geldermann- 2003- 200m Dash (25.92)

Jasmine Nelson- 2005- 100m Hurdles (14.81) (SCHOOL RECORD)

Girls 4x100m Relay- 2005 (48.87) (Jasmine Nelson, Adeola Abisogun, Tracy Comerford, Sara Kanamine) (SCHOOL RECORD)

Nicole Kazuba- 2006- Pole Vault (11' 6") (NEW REGIONAL RECORD)

Wes Sun- 2008- Pole Vault (13' 6")

Wes Sun- 2009- Pole Vault (14' 6")

Sean McGorty- 2011- 3200m Run (9:24.39)

Arthur McDuffy- 2012- Long Jump (22' 2.25") & Triple Jump (47' 4.25") (NEW CHS RECORD)

Colleen Davidson- 2014- 300m Hurdles (45.24)

Boys 4x400m Relay- 2016- (3:19.36) (NEW CHS RECORD) (Michael Scopellite, Daniel Mitchell, Titus Jeffries, Jr., Brandon McGorty)

Brandon McGorty- 2017- 800m Run (1:48.71)(NEW REGIONAL RECORD)

State Champions

Jim Colling- 1993- 1600 Run (4:16.92)

Eric Post- 1997- 3200m Run (9:12.7h)(CHS RECORD)

Gus Schmader- 1999- Long Jump (23' 7")

Alyssa Aiken- 1999- 400m Dash (53.45) (STATE MEET RECORD)

Alyssa Aiken- 2000- 200m Dash (24.44) & 400M Dash (53.83)

Nicole Kazuba-2006- Pole Vault (11' 6")

Chris Foley- 2010- 3200m Run (9:08.43) (CHS RECORD)

Sean McGorty- 2012- 3200m Run (9:05.51)(CHS RECORD)

Sean McGorty- 2013- 3200m Run (8:58.07) (Virginia AAA #3 All-Time)

Boys 4x800m Relay- 2015- (7:48.08) (Titus Jeffries, Jr., Daniel Mitchell, Ryan McGorty, Brandon McGorty)

Boys 4x400m Relay- 2015- (3:20.55) (CHS RECORD) (Justin West, Daniel Mitchell, Brandon McGorty, Titus Jeffries, Jr.)

Brandon McGorty- 2016- 1600m Run (4:16.54) & 800m Run (1:51.86)

Brandon McGorty- 2017- 1600m Run (4:13.91) & 800m Run (1:55.01)

National Champions

Sean McGorty- 2013- Two Mile Run (8:45.61) (Virginia All-Time Record)

 

Team Champions

District Champions

1983- Girls- Potomac District (87.5 pts)

1984- Girls- Potomac District (115 pts)

1985- Girls- Potomac District (163 pts)

1986- Girls- Potomac District (156 pts)

1987- Girls- Great Falls District (137 pts)

1988- Boys- Great Falls District (162.5 pts)

1988- Girls- Great Falls District (125 pts)

1989- Boys- Great Falls District (178.5 pts)

1990- Boys- Great Falls District (198 pts)

1991- Boys- Great Falls District (224 pts)

1992- Boys- Great Falls District (193 pts)

1992- Girls- Great Falls District (129.5 pts)

1993- Boys- Great Falls District (203 pts)

1994- Boys- Great Falls District (114 pts)

1994- Girls- Great Falls District (138 pts)

1995- Boys- Concorde District (124.5 pts)

1996- Boys- Concorde District (103 pts)

2011- Boys- Concorde District (108 pts)

2014- Boys- Concorde Conference 5 (129 pts)

2016- Boys- Concorde Conference 5 (169 pts)

Home | Cross Country | Winter Track | Spring Track | Records/History | Resources | Contact Us

FCPS Home
Emergency Announcements
Blackboard

Chantilly High School
4201 Stringfellow Rd.
Chantilly, VA 20151
Phone: 703.222.8100