Home · Contact Us Facebook
Head Coaches: Dr. Matt Gilchrist (Cross Country, Winter and Spring) & Jason Franks (Winter and Spring)

 

WINTER TRACK 2016-17 RESULTS

Chantilly, Annandale, Mt. Vernon & West Potomac @ Episcopal HS- December 3rd, 2016

  • Boys- 2nd Place (Annandale- 77 pts; Chantilly- 63; Mt. Vernon- 22; West Potomac- 14)
  • Girls- 1st Place (Chantilly- 99.67 pts; Annandale- 33.83; West Potomac- 33.5; Mt. Vernon- 18)
  • Complete Results
  • CHS Only Results (w/Splits)

AUTOMATIC STATE QUALIFIER

  • Cecelia Bacon- High Jump (5' 2")

AUTOMATIC REGIONAL QUALIFIERS

  • Josie Allamby- High Jump (4' 10")
  • Danielle Brennan- Long Jump (16' 4")
  • Mark Harper- Shot Put (47' 5.25")

Chantilly, Hayfield, Robinson & Westfield @ Episcopal HS- December 9th, 2016

2016 Rams Polar Bear Invitational @ Robinson SS- December 10th, 2016

AUTOMATIC STATE QUALIFIER

  • Brandon McGorty- 3200m Run (9:35.61)

AUTOMATIC REGIONAL QUALIFIERS

  • Girls 4x200m Relay (1:49.28) (Laurel Buck, Julia Recto, Haley Alderman, Olivia LeFrancois)

Chantilly, Edison, WT Woodson & JEB Stuart @ TJ Middle School- December 16th, 2016

2016 =PR= Holiday Invitational @ PG Sports Complex- December 26th, 2016

AUTOMATIC STATE QUALIFIER

  • Brandon McGorty- 1600m Run (4:15.87)
  • Julia Recto- Triple Jump (36' 5.5")
  • Girls 4x200m Relay (1:46.84) (Laurel Buck, Julia Recto, Cecelia Bacon, Simone Jeffries)

AUTOMATIC REGIONAL QUALIFIERS

  • Cecelia Bacon- 300m Dash (42.30)
  • Simone Jeffries- 300m Dash (42.34)
  • Girls 4x400m Relay (4:12.19) (Nicole Re, Aria Nagai, Cecelia Bacon, Simone Jeffries)

2016 Friends of Indoor Track Invitational @ PG Sports Complex- December 28th, 2016

AUTOMATIC STATE QUALIFIER

  • Brandon McGorty- 1000m Run (2:26.87)
  • Girls 4x400m Relay (4:05.38) (Laurel Buck, Nicole Re, Cecelia Bacon, Simone Jeffries)

AUTOMATIC REGIONAL QUALIFIERS

  • Josephine Allamby- High Jump (5' 0")
  • Cecelia Bacon- Triple Jump (35' 6.5")
  • Julia Recto- High Jump (4' 10")
  • Quinn Shorten- Triple Jump (42' 9")

Chantilly, Fairfax, James Madison & Washington-Lee @ TJ Middle School/Community Center- January 7th, 2017

  • Boys- 1st Place (Chantilly- 86 pts; Madison- 84 pts; Fairfax- 20 pts; Washington-Lee- 12 pts)
  • Girls- 1st Place (Chantilly-84 pts; Madison- 63pts; Fairfax- 30 pts; Washington-Lee-12 pts)
  • Complete Results
  • CHS Only Results (w/Splits)

Milestat Presents the Virginia Showcase @ Liberty University- January 13th-14th, 2017

NEW VIRGINIA STATE RECORD

  • Brandon McGorty- 800m Run (1:50.85)

AUTOMATIC STATE QUALIFIERS

  • Cecelia Bacon- Triple Jump (36' 4.25")
  • Girls 4x200m Relay (1:46.33) (Laurel Buck, Danielle Brennan, Cecelia Bacon, Simone Jeffries)
  • Girls 4x400m Relay (4:03.86) (Laurel Buck, Olivia LeFrancois, Cecelia Bacon, Simone Jeffries)

AUTOMATIC REGIONAL QUALIFIERS

  • Danielle Brennan- Long Jump (16' 5.5")
  • Lata Goudel- Pole Vault (8' 6")
  • Simone Jeffries- High Jump (4' 10")
  • Simone Jeffries- 300m Dash (41.86)
  • Conrad Pereira- High Jump (6' 0")

Rams End of Season Polar Bear Meet @Robinson SS- January 18th, 2017

Last Track to Philly @ Georgetown Prep- January 21st, 2017

Concorde Conference 5 Indoor Track Championships@ PG Sportsplex- January 26th & 28th, 2017

  • Boys- 2nd Place (Westfield- 132 pts; Chantilly- 112; Centreville-87; Robinson- 77; Oakton- 37; Herndon- 19)
  • Girls- 1st Place-(Chantilly- 176 pts; Robinson-104; Westfield- 89; Oakton- 63; Herndon- 24; Centreville- 7)
  • Complete Results
  • CHS Only Results

ALL-CONFERENCE HONORS

  • Josephine Allamby- CHAMPION-High Jump (5' 2")
  • Cecelia Bacon- CHAMPION- Triple Jump (36' 10") (CHS RECORD); 3rd Place- High Jump (5' 0"); 3rd Place- 300m Dash (43.08)
  • Jaiviah Dews- CHAMPION- Long Jump (16' 10.5"); 3rd Place- 55m Dash (7.45p/7.51f)
  • Mark Harper- CHAMPION- Shot Put (49' 0.5")
  • Olivia LeFrancois- CHAMPION- 500m Dash (1:20.52); 4th Place- Triple Jump (32' 10")
  • Brandon McGorty- CHAMPION- 1000m Run (2:38.38); CHAMPION- 1600m Run (4:30.38)
  • Daniel Mitchell- CHAMPION- 500m Dash (1:09.61)
  • Quinn Shorten- CHAMPION- Triple Jump (42' 10.25"); 2nd Place- Long Jump (20' 8.25")
  • Lata Goudel- 2nd Place- Pole Vault (8' 3")
  • Conrad Pereira- 2nd Place- High Jump (6' 4")'; 3rd Place- 55m Hurdles (8.44)
  • Nicole Re- 2nd Place- 1600m Run (5:15.18); 3rd Place- 1000m Run (3:10.29)
  • Julia Recto- 2nd Place- Triple Jump (33' 11.25"); 4th Place- High Jump (4' 10"); 4th Place- Long Jump (15' 9.25"); 5th Place- 300m Dash (43.84)
  • Kayla Wigle- 2nd Place- 3200m Run (12:00.81)
  • Alice Han- 3rd Place- Long Jump (15' 10.5")
  • Jessica Snyder- 3rd Place- 55m Hurdles (9.37); 4th Place- Pole Vault (7' 3")
  • Cindy Tho- 3rd Place- Pole Vault (8' 3")
  • Tyler Amos- 4th Place- 1000m Run (2:42.92)
  • Saeed Asghar- 4th Place- 500m Dash (1:11.85)
  • Danielle Brennan- 4th Place- 55m Hurdles (9.76); 5th Place- Long Jump (15' 8.5")
  • Laurel Buck- 4th Place- 300m Dash (43.70)
  • Ana Morris- 4th Place- 1600m Run (5:20.77); 5th Place- 1000m Run (3:11.29)
  • Julia Haug- 5th Place- 3200m Run (12:14.93)
  • Tobey Phan- 5th Place- Triple Jump (40' 0.5")
  • Michael Shepherd- 5th Place- High Jump (5' 6")
  • Rebecca Zhou- 5th Place- 55m Hurdles (10.00)
  • Haley Alderman- 6th Place- High Jump (4' 10")
  • Thomas Allain- 6th Place- 1600m Run (4:40.83)
  • Ali Ibrahim- 6th Place- 55m Dash (6.92f/6.88p)
  • Eric Tsai- 6th Place- 55m Hurdles (8.86); 6th Place- Pole Vault (9' 6")
  • Girls 4x800m Relay- CONFERNCE CHAMPIONS- (9:34.81- NEW MEET RECORD)( Kayla Wigle, Olivia LeFrancois, Ana Morris, Nicole Re)
  • Boys 4x400m Relay- CONFERENCE CHAMPIONS (3:32.98) (Conrad Pereira, Michael Shepherd, Brandon McGorty, Daniel Mitchell)
  • Girls 4x400m Relay- 2nd Place (4:11.31) (Laurel Buck Julia Recto, Olivia LeFrancois, Cecelia Bacon)
  • Boys 4x200m Relay- 2nd Place (1:35.12) (Ali Ibrahim, Mark Robinson, Daniel Mitchell, Michael Shepherd)
  • Girls 4x200m Relay- 3rd Place (1:49.03) (Laurel Buck, Danielle Brennan, Haley Alderman, Cecelia Bacon)
  • Boys 4x800m Relay- 3rd Place (8:38.35) (James Monson, Wyatt Cyr, Thomas Allain, Tyler Amos)

Camel City Elite Invitational @ JDL Fast Track, Winston-Salem, NC- February 4th, 2017

110th NYRR Millrose Games @ NY Armory, New York- February 11th, 2017

NEW CHS RECORD

  • Brandon McGorty- 2:24.13 (US # 6 All-Time; VA #2 All-Time)

6A Northern Region Indoor Track Championships @ PG Sportsplex- February 15th, 2017

ALL REGION HONORS

  • Conrad Pereira- 2nd Place- High Jump (6' 4")
  • Cecelia Bacon- 3rd Place- Triple Jump (36' 8"); 7th Place- High Jump (5' 2"); 7th Place- 300m Dash (42.27)
  • Simone Jeffries- 3rd Place- 300m Dash (41.94)
  • Jaiviah Dews- 4th Place -Long Jump (16' 8.75")
  • Mark Harper- 7th Place- Shot Put (47' 6.5")
  • Quinn Shorten- 7th Place- Triple Jump (42' 1")
  • Thomas Allain- 8th Place- 1600m Run (4:40.00)
  • Ana Morris-8th Place- 1000m Run (3:05.58)
  • Girls 4x400m Relay- 3rd Place (4:05.95) (Cecelia Bacon, Nicole Re, Laurel Buck, Simone Jeffries)
  • Boys 4x400m Relay- 6th Place- 3:32.63 (Ali Ibrahim, Mark Robinson, Daniel Mitchell, Conrad Pereira)
  • Girls 4x200m Relay- 7th Place- 1:47.99 (Laurel Buck, Haley Alderman, Danielle Brennan, Simone Jeffries)

Virginia 6A State Indoor Track Championships @Boo Williams Sportsplex- February 23rd-24th, 2017

ALL STATE HONORS

  • Brandon McGorty- STATE CHAMPION- 1600m Run (4:13.31)- 6A Meet Record
  • Mark Harper- 8th Place- Shot Put (47' 9.25")
  • Boys 4x400m Relay- 6th Place (3:29.89) (Conrad Pereira, Mark Robinson, Jr., Daniel Mitchell, Brandon McGorty)

NEW CHS RECORD

  • Cecelia Bacon- Triple Jump (37' 3.25")

2017 New Balance Indoor Nationals @ NY Armory- March 10th-12th, 2017

NEW CHS RECORD & ALL AMERICAN HONORS

  • Brandon McGorty- 800m Run (1:50.29) (VIRGINIA STATE RECORD)- 3rd Place
Home | Cross Country | Winter Track | Spring Track | Records/History | Resources | Contact Us

FCPS Home
Emergency Announcements
Blackboard

Chantilly High School
4201 Stringfellow Rd.
Chantilly, VA 20151
Phone: 703.222.8100