Home · Contact Us Facebook
Head Coaches: Dr. Matt Gilchrist (Cross Country, Winter and Spring) & Jason Franks (Winter and Spring)

 

WINTER TRACK 2017-18 RESULTS

Chantilly, Washington-Lee & Yorktown @ TJ Middle School- December 1st, 2017

2017 David Cannon Memorial Polar Bear Meet @ GC Marshall HS- December 2nd, 2017

Chantilly, Edison & Yorktown @ TJ Middle School- December 8th, 2017

2017 Rams Polar Bear Invite @ Robinson SS- December 16th, 2017

AUTOMATIC REGIONAL QUALIFIER

  • Josie Allamby- High Jump (4' 10")

2017 Chantilly Winter Extravaganza @ Chantilly HS- December 19th, 2017

AUTOMATIC REGIONAL QUALIFIER

  • Cecelia Bacon- High Jump (5' 0")

2017 =PR= Holiday Invitational @ PG Sportsplex- December 23rd, 2017

AUTOMATIC STATE QUALIFIER

  • Cecelia Bacon- High Jump (5' 2")

AUTOMATIC REGIONAL QUALIFIERS

  • Cecelia Bacon- Triple Jump (35' 10")
  • Amaya Eaton- Triple Jump (34' 7")

2017 Friends of Indoor Track Invitational @ PG Sportsplex- December 27th, 2017

AUTOMATIC REGIONAL QUALIFIER

  • Girls 4x400m Relay (4:11.80) (Nyla Carter-Ogden, Ruby Carter-Ogden, Nicole Re, Cecelia Bacon)

2017 NIKE Throwdown @ Robinson SS- December 29th, 2017

Chantilly, South County & TC Williams @ Episcopal HS- January 6th, 2018

Liberty Premier Invitational @ Liberty University, Lynchburg, VA- January 12th & 13th, 2018

AUTOMATIC STATE QUALIFIERS

  • Nicole Re- 1600m Run (5:15.21)
  • Girls 4x400m Relay (4:05.76) (Olivia LeFrancois, Nyla Carter-Ogden, Nicole Re, Cecelia Bacon)

AUTOMATIC REGIONAL QUALIFIERS

  • Cecelia Bacon- 300m Dash (42.43)
  • Cecelia Bacon- Triple Jump (36' 7")
  • Girls 4x200m Relay (1:47.95) (Laurel Buck, Haley Alderman, Olivia LeFrancois, Cecelia Bacon)

Chantilly, Lake Braddock & TC Williams @ Episcopal HS- January 20th, 2018

AUTOMATIC STATE QUALIFIER

  • Cecelia Bacon- High Jump (5' 4")

AUTOMATIC REGIONAL QUALIFIER

  • Josie Allamby- High Jump (5' 0")

Concorde District Indoor Track Championships @ PG Sportsplex- February 1st & 2nd, 2018

  • Boys- 3rd Place (Westfield- 127 pts; Centreville-118 pts; Chantilly- 111 pts; Madison- 53 pts; Oakton- 44 pts)
  • Girls- CHAMPIONS (Chantilly- 158 pts; Madison- 108 pts; Westfield- 95 pts; Oakton- 75 pts; Centreville- 15 pts)
  • Complete Results
  • CHS Only Results (w/Splits)

ALL-DISTRICT HONORS

  • Cecelia Bacon- CHAMPION- High Jump (5' 2"), 3rd Place- 300m Dash (43.63)
  • Aidan Bliss- CHAMPION- High Jump (5' 8")
  • Nicole Re- CHAMPION- 1000m Run (3:10.66); 2nd Place- 500m Dash (1:19.36)
  • Jenay Soumahro- CHAMPION- 55m Hurdles (9.56)
  • Eric Tsai- CHAMPION- 55m Hurdles (8.34); 3rd Place- Pole Vault (11' 0"); 6th Place- 55m Dash (6.83)
  • Josephine Allamby- 2nd Place- High Jump (5' 0"); 2nd Place- Pole Vault (6' 6")
  • Caroline Aronhime- 2nd Place- Pole Vault (6' 6")
  • Davonte Brown- 2nd Place (tie)- High Jump (5' 6")
  • Alexa Carlisle- 2nd Place- Shot Put (33' 3")
  • Jonathan Duran-Diaz- 2nd Place- 500m Dash (1:09.79); 6th Place- 300m Dash (38.19)
  • Amaya Eaton- 2nd Place- Triple Jump (31' 7.25"); 4th Place- 55m Hurdles (9.73f/9.69p), 6th Place- Long Jump (14' 10.75")
  • Alice Han- 2nd Place- Long Jump (16' 4.5")
  • Carlex Tiemeni- 2nd Place- Shot Put (39' 0")
  • Haley Alderman- 3rd Place- Long Jump (16' 2.75"); 4th Place- High Jump (4' 8")
  • Jason Clark- 3rd Place- Shot Put (38' 2")
  • Justin Luy- 3rd Place- 55m Dash (6.76f/6.74p); 6th Place- Pole Vault (10' 0")
  • Tobey Phan- 3rd Place- Triple Jump (39' 6.75"); 6th Place- Long Jump (18' 4.5")
  • Laurel Buck- 4th Place- 55m Dash (7.63)
  • Nyla Carter-Ogden- 4th Place- 1000m Run (1:23.08); 6th Place- 300m Dash (44.67)
  • Olivia LeFrancois- 4th Place- Triple Jump (31' 2.5")
  • Clark Saben- 4th Place- 500m Dash (1:11.58)
  • Tyler Amos- 5th Place- 1600m Run (4:42.19)
  • Saeed Asghar- 5th Place- 500m Dash (1:11.77)
  • Marissa Barbero- 5th Place- 55m Dash (9.92f/9.79p)
  • Ruby Carter-Ogden- 5th Place- 500m Dash (1:23.69)
  • Amelia Labar- 5th Place- Shot Put (26' 1.5")
  • Adam Mason- 5th Place- 300m Dash (38.15)
  • Lindsey D'Imperio- 6th Place- Shot Put (25' 3")
  • James Monson-6th Place- 1000m Run (2:45.22)
  • Joshua Puhek- 6th Place- 3200m Run (10:06.84)
  • Kayla Wigle- 1600m Run (5:31.63)
  • Girls 4x400m Relay- CHAMPIONS (4:13.25) (Nyla Carter-Ogden, Ruby Carter-Ogden, Miranda Conroy, Olivia LeFrancois)
  • Boys 4x400m Relay- CHAMPIONS (3:38.04) (Clark Saben, Saeed Asghar, Adam Mason, Jonathan Duran-Diaz)
  • Boys 4x800m Relay- CHAMPIONS (8:36.26) (Wyatt Cyr, Nako Amare, Harrison Shay, Tyler Amos)
  • Girls 4x800m Relay- 2nd Place (9:54.69) (Kayla Wigle, Ruby Carter-Ogden, Olivia LeFrancois, Nicole Re)
  • Boys 4x200m Relay- 2nd Place (1:36.36) (Davonte Brown, Clark Saben, Adam Mason, Saeed Asghar)

2018 6A Northern Region Indoor Track Championships @ PG Sportsplex- February 12th & 14th, 2018

ALL- REGION HONORS

  • Cecelia Bacon- CHAMPION- Triple Jump (37’ 5.75”) (CHS RECORD); 3rd Place- High Jump (5’ 3.5”); 5th Place- 300m Dash (42.81)
  • Nicole Re- 2nd Place -1000m Run (2:59.15)
  • Josie Allamby-5th Place- High Jump (5' 2.5")
  • Haley Alderman- 5th Place- Long Jump (17’ 0.25”);  8th Place- High Jump (4’ 10”)
  • Davonte Brown- 6th Place- High Jump (5’ 8”)
  • Amaya Eaton- 7th Place- Triple Jump (32’ 7”)
  • Boys 4x200m Relay- 2nd Place (1:34.79) (Clark Saben, Adam Mason, Jonathan Duran-Diaz, Justin Luy)
  • Girls 4x400m Relay- 2nd Place (4:05.67) (Nyla Carter-Ogden, Olivia LeFrancois, Cecelia Bacon, Nicole Re)
  • Girls 4x200m Relay- 3rd Place (1:48.39) (Laurel Buck, Haley Alderman, Olivia LeFrancois, Cecelia Bacon)
  • Girls 4x800m Relay- 6th Place (9:58.62) (Kayla Wigle, Ruby Carter-Ogden, Olivia LeFrancois, Nicole Re)
  • Boys 4x400m Relay- 6th Place (3:37.57) (Clark Saben, Saeed Asghar, Adam Mason, Jonathan Duran-Diaz)

Virginia 6A State Indoor Track Championships @ Boo Williams Sportsplex, Newport News, VA- February 23rd & 24th, 2018

ALL-STATE HONORS

  • Cecelia Bacon- 2nd Place- High Jump (5' 4") & 2nd Place- Triple Jump (37' 7.75") (CHS Record)
  • Nicole Re- 3rd Place- 1000m Run (2:59.63)
  • Girls 4x400m Relay- 4th Place (4:02.77) (Nyla Carter-Ogden, Olivia LeFrancois, Cecelia Bacon, Nicole Re)
  • Josie Allamby- 7th Place (5' 2")

New Balance Indoor Nationals @ NY Armory, NY- March 9th, 2018

NEW CHS RECORD

Girls 4x400m Relay (4:00.82) (Nyla Carter-Ogden, Olivia LeFrancois, Cecelia Bacon, Nicole Re)

Home | Cross Country | Winter Track | Spring Track | Records/History | Resources | Contact Us

FCPS Home
Emergency Announcements
Blackboard

Chantilly High School
4201 Stringfellow Rd.
Chantilly, VA 20151
Phone: 703.222.8100