Home > Cassel's XBC Track Experience
CASSEL'S XBC TRACK EXPERIENCE
MEET RECORDS
Note: Chantilly Performers are noted in purple
BOYS RECORD HOLDER |
School
|
Time/ Distance |
Year
|
EVENT
|
Year
|
Time/ Distance |
GIRLS RECORD HOLDER | School
|
Michael Thomas-Brown | Mt. Vernon | 10.69
|
2012
|
100m Dash |
2008
|
11.84
|
Olivia Ekpone | Wootton |
Trevor Stewart | South County | 21.86
|
2016
|
200m Dash |
2008
|
24.42
|
Olivia Ekpone | Wootton |
Trevor Stewart | South County | 47.76
|
2016
|
400m Dash |
2018
|
57.77
|
Catherine Hyman | The Potomac School |
Brandon McGorty | Chantilly | 1:52.43
|
2017
|
800m Run |
2013
|
2:13.44
|
Ellison Grove | Battlefield |
Fitsum Seyum | Tuscarora | 4:19.05
|
2016
|
1600m Run |
2013
|
5:00.50
|
Kendall Cowne | Chantilly |
Sean McGorty | Chantilly | 4:33.91
|
2010
|
Freshman 1600m Run |
2013
|
5:13.82
|
Sara Freix | Westfield |
Brad Siragusa | Chantilly | 9:20.68
|
2006
|
3200m Run |
2016
|
10:42.08 |
Katherine Treanor | Georgetown Day |
D'Ante Yarborough | Stone Bridge | 14.29
|
2014
|
100m/110m Hurdles |
2012 |
15.10 |
Meghan Jean-Baptiste | Oakton |
Bryce McAlpine | Tuscarora | 39.00
|
2017
|
300m Hurdles |
2007 |
45.14 |
Jasmine Jones | Hayfield |
Devon Burns | Westfield | 22' 10" |
2014 |
Long Jump |
2008 |
18' 10" |
Alex Oliver | St. John's College HS |
George Owino | Edison | 47' 7.25" |
2011 |
Triple Jump |
2012 |
37' 0.5" |
Amirah Al-Bayyinah | Tuscarora |
Dorian Jenkins | Broad Run | 6' 6" |
2013 |
High Jump |
2014 |
5' 8" |
Nicie Grier-Spratley | Edison |
Andrew Arlint | Battlefield | 15' 0" |
2015 |
Pole Vault |
2008 |
11' 6" |
Emma Dejarnette | Atlee |
Michael Kluesner | JEB Stuart | 55' 5" |
2017 |
Shot Put |
2016 |
43' 0.75 |
Alexus Foreman | TC Williams |
Quintin Fortes | South Lakes | 169' 5" |
2009 |
Discus |
2016 |
128-04 |
Alexus Foreman | TC Williams |
Aman Casey, Izayah Dennis, Galen Beckett, Patrick Ream | Battlefield | 42.48 |
2018 |
4x100m Relay |
2006 |
49.27 |
DeAnna Brown, Eris Woodard, Virginia Owens, Marilyn Scott | Dunbar |
Michael Scopellite, Justin Loh, Brandon McGorty, Titus Jeffries, Jr | Chantilly HS | 3:20.58 |
2016 |
4x400m Relay |
2007 |
4:04.54 |
Kathy Aherne, Tara Okusaga, Kelsey Porter, Becca Stinner | Northwest |
Andris Sturans, Adam Huff, Logan Miller, Sean McGorty | Chantilly HS | 7:57.25 |
2013 |
4x800m Relay |
2015
|
9:27.95
|
Carla Garcia, Rachel McArthur, Sierra Biber, Candace Jones | Patriot |
David D'Alessio, Kris Redding, Josh Volpe, Raphael Chazelle | Northwest | 11:03.84
|
2006
|
4000m Distance Medley Relay*** |
2006
|
13:38.54
|
Kristy Witek, Jessica Stillwell, Jordan Cox, Alexandra Hally | Chantilly HS |
*** DMR Only run in 2006 edition
TEAM CHAMPIONS
WOMEN |
MEN |
|||
School |
Points |
School |
Points |
|
2006 |
Northwest |
62 pts |
Thomas Edison |
100 pts |
Centreville |
51 pts |
Centreville |
73.5 pts |
|
2007 |
Northwest |
60 pts |
Magruder |
48 pts |
Wootton |
53 pts |
Stone Bridge |
47 pts |
|
2008 |
Stone Bridge |
76 pts |
Stone Bridge |
77 pts |
Wootton |
61 pts |
Gonzaga |
51 pts |
|
2009 |
Wootton |
100 pts |
Fauquier |
83 pts |
Stone Bridge |
78.33 pts |
Chantilly |
56 pts |
|
2010 |
Stone Bridge |
53 pts |
Hayfield |
83 pts |
W.T. Woodson |
50 pts |
Gonzaga |
77 pts |
|
2011 |
Wootton |
87 pts |
Westfield |
76 pts |
Oakton |
77 pts |
Thomas Edison |
69 pts |
|
2012 |
Oakton |
63 pts |
Stone Bridge |
58 pts |
Tuscarora-MD |
55 pts |
Chantilly |
56.42 pts |
|
2013 |
Fauquier |
63.5 pts |
Chantilly |
60.5 pts |
Chantilly |
53 pts |
Stone Bridge |
57.83 pts |
|
2014 |
Westfield |
71 pts |
Westfield |
91 pts |
Battlefield |
67 pts |
Chantilly |
77.5 pts |
|
2015 |
Patriot |
97 pts |
Battlefield |
78 pts |
Battlefield |
94 pts |
Patriot |
73 pts |
|
2016 |
Westfield |
131 pts |
Tuscarora |
75 pts |
South County |
86.5 pts |
Chantilly |
51 pts |
|
2017 |
Stone Bridge |
99.5 pts |
Chantilly |
75 pts |
Chantilly |
58 pts |
Annandale |
68 pts |
|
2018 |
Stone Bridge |
70.5 pts |
Fairfax |
74 pts |
Fairfax |
45 pts |
Battlefield |
56 pts |
TRACK & FIELD MOST OUTSTANDING PERFORMERS
|
|
WOMEN |
MEN |
||
|
|
Athlete |
School |
Athlete |
School |
2006 |
Track MOP |
Kristyn Lawson |
Riverdale Baptist |
Brad Siragusa |
Chantilly HS |
Field MOP |
Brittini Finch |
Centreville |
Devan Clark |
Edison HS |
|
2007 |
Track MOP |
Jasmine Jones |
Hayfield |
Daniel Allen |
Stone Bridge |
Lia DiValentin |
Chantilly HS |
||||
Field MOP |
Emma Dejarnette |
Atlee |
Frank Nothaft |
Jefferson HSST |
|
2008 |
Track MOP |
Olivia Ekpone |
Wootton |
Daniel Allen |
Stone Bridge |
Field MOP |
Chelsea Robinson |
Stone Bridge |
Darius Ray |
Magruder |
|
2009 |
Track MOP |
Jesse Rubin |
Wootton |
Daniel Allen |
Stone Bridge |
Field MOP |
Kaylin Newman |
Westfield |
Quintin Fortes |
South Lakes |
|
2010 |
Track MOP |
Taylor Crosson |
Robinson |
Wayne Fleming |
Liberty |
Field MOP |
Brittany Johnson |
GC Marshall |
Joey Muzzio |
Robinson |
|
2011 |
Track MOP |
Myah Hicks |
Edison |
Patrick Joseph |
Loudoun County |
Field MOP |
Hayley Springman |
Stone Bridge |
George Owino |
Edison |
|
2012 |
Track MOP |
Krystal Clarke |
Tuscarora-MD |
Michael Thomas-Brown |
Mt. Vernon |
Field MOP |
Meghan Jean-Baptiste |
Oakton |
Brandon Chirinos |
Tuscarora-VA |
|
2013 |
Track MOP |
Kendall Cowne |
Chantilly HS |
D'Ante Yarborough |
Stone Bridge |
Field MOP |
Naihla Rose-Delia |
Gar-Field |
Dorian Jenkins |
Broad Run |
|
2014 |
Track MOP |
Candace Jones |
Patriot |
D'Ante Yarborough |
Stone Bridge |
Field MOP |
Katie Friex |
Westfield |
Devon Burns |
Westfield |
|
2015 |
Track MOP |
Rachel McArthur |
Patriot |
Johnny Pace |
Westfield |
Field MOP |
Dominique Johnson |
Fauquier |
Andrew Arlint |
Battlefield |
|
2016 |
Track MOP |
Sarah Little |
Westfield |
Fitsum Seyoum |
Tuscarora |
Field MOP |
Alexus Foreman |
TC Williams |
Perry Donkor |
South County |
|
2017 |
Track MOP |
Amaya Johnson | Potomac Falls |
Bryce McAlpine |
Tuscarora |
Field MOP |
Jessica Berlin |
Lake Braddock |
Decker Barborek |
Fairfax |
|
2018 |
Track MOP |
Alexandra Lawson |
Fairfax |
Decker Barborek |
Fairfax |
Field MOP |
Cecelia Bacon |
Lake Braddock |
Tyler Pride | Potomac Falls |
Meet Management wishes to thank Cassel's Sports & Awards for providing trophies to the first and second team finishers, as well as to the Most Oustanding Performers (Track & Field) each year. Additional acknowledgement goes to other local vendors who have contributed gift certificates for these awards as well (Dick's Sporting Goods, Best Buy, Centreville Multiplex).
NOTE: All Outstanding Performers are chosen at the conclusion of the meet by Meet Management and a panel of select coaches.